Study on the destructive process of coastal structures by inundating tsunami wave force
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Nagayama Akio  鹿児島大学, 理工学域工学系, 助教 (40621438)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 田中 智行  広島大学, 先進理工系科学研究科(工), 准教授 (20452609)
柳川 竜一  香川高等専門学校, 建設環境工学科, 准教授 (70649095)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords津波波力 / 戻り流れ / ビル構造物 / 遡上津波 / 模型実験 / 遡上津波波圧 / 共通化接続インターフェイス / OpenFOAM / OpenModelica / Co-simulation / 津波波圧 / FMI / 破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、被災想定に限界を迎えつつある従来の手法から脱却し、遡上津波波圧による沿岸域構造物群の破壊過程を解明しようとするものである。
目的達成のために十分な分解能と計算領域をカバーしながら計算負荷を抑えるために、共通化接続インターフェイス(FMI)に着眼し、1)NS方程式の乱流成分を平均化したレイノルズ平均方程式の解法に有限体積法(FVM)、自由表面解析にVOF法を用いた流体解析ライブラリOpenFOAMと、2)マルチフィジックス法とパリス則に基づいた亀裂進展の解法に有限要素(FEM)を用いたCode_Asterによる連成計算を実施する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 2011 Tohoku region Pacific Ocean earthquake caused a huge Tsunami wave that broke many shore area buildings and structures. In Japan, most of the estimated formulas are based on the assumption of static water depth pressure, have adopted three times the pressure, and calculated the wave force on the building structures. However, the formula only focuses on swash waves caused by limited experimental apparatus scale, which needs to cover the return wave condition more. For these reasons, we have discussed modifying the formula at the return wave using a large water tank in the laboratory. We pointed out that 1) the tsunami force during the return wave is the same as the swash wave in the water concentration areas, 2) the modified formula may estimate the wave force that depends on the building shape, such as frontage, and 3) we modified the formula, including the drag force from side wall velocity, and discussed the wave force during the return wave.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
東北地方太平洋沖地震で発生した地震津波は東北から関東の沿岸域で遡上し、沿岸域の構造物群を破壊した。その後の被災調査では、従来の浸水深を基礎とした被災想定と現実の被災状況は大きく異なることが指摘された。以上より、本研究は従来の開口影響を考慮した陸上構造物に作用する津波持続荷重の推算式に修正項を追加し,戻り流れ時の作用波力の推算の高精度化に関して一定の成果を得た点に学術的意義がある。また本研究の成果は、巨大地震津波の遡上津波による構造物群の被災推定の高精度化に繋がり、被災後の迅速な復興活動に質する基礎的な情報を提供できる点に社会的な意義がある。