Evaluation of Runoff Control Function of Porous Concrete Pavement for Urban Resilience to Heavy Rainfall
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22040:Hydroengineering-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Harada Morihiro  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (40165030)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords透水性舗装 / ポーラスコンクリート / 局地的豪雨 / 雨水流出抑制 / 流域治水 / 非線形透水則 / ダルシー則 / 浸出面 / デュピーの仮定 / 水循環系の健全化
Outline of Research at the Start
都市域の豪雨に対する雨水流出抑制方策として、透水性ポーラスコンクリート(POC)舗装の雨水浸透・流出過程を実験的に解明し、それを踏まえた水理解析モデルを構築することによって、市街地に広くPOC舗装を施工した場合の雨水流出抑制効果を定量的に評価する技術を確立する。具体的には、まず、実物大のPOC舗装に対して模擬降雨を与えた浸透実験によりPOC槽内の雨水浸透・流出過程を計測するとともに、POCに代表される粗粒媒体特有の水理特性を室内実験によって検証し、それを組み込んだ水理解析モデルを構築して POC舗装の流出抑制効果を評価、さらには,その効果を高めるための具体的な施工形態を提案するものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, heavy rain has become more frequent, causing flood damage in many areas. In particular, localized heavy rain can cause sudden flooding in urban rivers with small catchment areas, making it urgent to ensure the rainwater infiltration and storage capacity of urban areas. Because there is a limit to the construction of facilities to collect and store rainwater, an urgent issue is how to popularize permeable pavement that can receive rainwater that falls over an area on the spot. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the rainwater runoff suppression effect of permeable pavement using POC through hydraulic analysis and full-scale large-scale experiments. As a result of the study, it was shown that the permeable pavement system with a rainwater storage layer proposed in this study combines the permeability and storage properties of the POC layer, and exerts a certain degree of runoff suppression effect against heavy rainfall exceeding 100 mm per hour.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
気候変動に伴い記録的豪雨が頻発し,各地で未曽有の水害が発生している.豪雨に対する流域の強靭化を図るため,河川の流下能力だけに頼るのではなく,河川と流域が一体になって治水対策を進める「流域治水」の取り組みが求められている.特に流域から河川への雨水流出を抑制することが緊急課題であるが,局地的豪雨に対する従来の流出抑制対策,例えば雨水をオフサイト施設に集め貯留する手法では十分ではなく,面的に降る雨水を透水性舗装などによって面的に処理する必要がある.本研究では,POCを用いた透水性舗装に着目し,浸透流の解析に非線形透水則を用いたモデルを提案することにより,雨水流出抑制効果の定量的評価に成功した.