Search of dementia switch onset conditions to prevent wrong-way driving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04286
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionIwate Prefectural University (2022-2023)
Tohoku University (2021)
Principal Investigator
YAMABE Shigeyuki  岩手県立大学, ソフトウェア情報学部, 准教授 (90533670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 目黒 謙一  東北大学, 未来科学技術共同研究センター, 特任教授 (90239559)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords逆走 / 認知症スイッチ / ドライビングシミュレータ / 逆走対策 / 認知症 / 視線挙動 / 逆走防止
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,逆走を起こすドライバの状態変化の兆しを捉え,逆走防止への寄与を目的とする.逆走した方は,結果的に後に認知症だったと判断される場合が多く,自身でも気づいていない認知症の予備群が逆走を起こしている可能性もあり,生活の中で心身ともに負荷が比較的大きい運転中にこそ認知症に似た症状の発生可能性が高まると考える.しかし,認知症予備群を見つけ出すこと自体困難なことから,本研究では,健常者と医学的に認知症と診断された方の運転中の状態と運転行動の決定的な相違点つまり認知能力が一定以上低下した状態の変化を認知症スイッチと仮定して,ドライビングシミュレータの活用にて実験的に検証していく.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Wrong-way driving is caused by drivers who drive normally and do not notice anything unusual. The purpose of this study was to propose the concept of a dementia switch, in which the patient temporarily falls into symptoms of dementia from the driving load. From the driving simulator experiment, we confirmed the tendency of attentional disorder, in which drivers do not take driving actions corresponding to changes in the attentional object during driving. On the other hand, the subjects showed driving behavior that responded to normal changes that were not the object of attention, but we also observed a tendency to overreact by focusing too much on normal driving, perhaps because of the attentional disorder. We considered the possibility that the elderly, including those with pre-dementia, may be burdened by this excessive concentration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢社会である日本の逆走発生件数は今以上に増加が見込まれるため,新たな逆走対策は早急に取り掛かるべき課題となっている.逆走対策は,高齢者を含む健常者のデータだけでは限度があり,逆走した割合が高い認知症者のデータを用いて対策を立案するべきである.認知症の症状を潜在的に持つ認知症予備群も含めたドライバは,簡単な運転でも負荷が溜まりやすい運転シチュエーションが存在することを明らかにし,本研究で提案する認知症スイッチの発動条件に成り得る可能性があることを示唆した.今後,高齢者(認知症予備群)が運転負荷と感じやすいシチュエーションを同定することで,認知症スイッチ発動を抑止した新たな逆走対策が期待できる.