Theoretical analysis about the impact of sharing economy upon total number of cars
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Matsushima Kakuya  京都大学, 防災研究所, 特定教授 (60303848)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsシェアリングエコノミー / 自動車保有台数 / 規模の経済性 / 自動車保有 / 交通市場 / マッチング
Outline of Research at the Start
近年のモバイル技術の進展により,モビリティに関するシェアリングサービスが発展してきた.本研究では,シェアリングエコノミーの進展が人々の自動車保有に及ぼす影響について,シェアリングサービスの需給バランスと消費者の意思決定とを表現する理論モデルを構築し,モデルを用いた分析から必要な政策提言をおこなうことを目的とする.サービスの進展が個人の自動車保有に及ぼす影響を体系的に整理すると共に,モビリティのシェアリングサービスが成立するスポット市場というミクロな視点の分析から,社会全体における自動車総台数に及ぼす影響というマクロな視点からの分析まで広範な分析を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Some argue that the sharing economy's growth, coupled with the proliferation of self-driving technology, will significantly reduce the number of privately owned cars in the future. This, in turn, will decrease the demand for parking spaces at both residential and commercial properties, leading to more efficient land use. However, if public transportation users utilize sharing services due to increased convenience, the number of cars in society may still increase. The study's results suggest that as society progresses and the time value of money increases, the number of cars may also increase.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の分析結果を用いて,カーシェアリングサービスやライドシェアリングサービスの市場が成立するために必要な要件を求め,サービスの市場が成立するために必要な政策提言を行ったり,シェアリングエコノミーの進展によりもたらされる可能性のある自動車に大きく依存した社会から脱却するために必要な政策を求めたりといった,中長期的に持続可能な社会を考える上で有意義なシェアリングエコノミーに関する政策的提言を行える点が,本研究の大きな意義である.