Research on the coordination between physical space and cyber space in next-generation cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04293
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MORIMOTO Akinori  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30239686)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北野 尚宏  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授(任期付) (20378524)
高山 宇宙  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 講師 (80844290)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsスマートシティ / コンパクトシティ / サイバー空間 / フィジカル空間 / デジタルツインシティ / 都市計画 / 次世代交通
Outline of Research at the Start
超スマート社会を具現化したスマートシティの実現は、ICTの進展が人々の生活や交通環境へ多大な影響を及ぼす。特に我が国が目指してきた持続可能な次世代都市であるコンパクト+ネットワークの都市構造に対して、どのような影響を及ぼすか不明瞭である。そのためICTの進展が実空間に与える影響を分析して情報を扱うサイバー空間と実空間を有するフィジカル空間の相互関係を明らかにし、両者の空間像を融合することは喫緊の課題である。本研究は、スマートシティの取組が都市や交通へ与える影響を踏まえ、持続可能な都市空間のあり方を定量的なデータに基づき探求することを目的とし、デジタルツインシティの構築と実務的な横展開を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore how to create a sustainable city, it is necessary to explore the use of ICT in urban development while creating compact urban areas. In this study, for the aim of clarifying the relationship between cyber space and physical space, research was conducted based on the following four perspectives.
As a verification of cyber space, we organized the issues of urban analysis systems based on urban OS, and as a case study, we explored the construction of a digital twin city utilizing PLATEAU and the intention of its use. In addition, as the impact of cyberspace on physical space, the impact on the introduction of MaaS on the population distribution within the city and the impact of metaverse-use on going out for shopping purposes were recognized.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の社会的意義は、都市のフィジカル空間にデジタル化が与える影響を明らかにすることである。テレワークやEコマース市場の拡大は、通勤や買い物行動を変化させ、居住地選択にも影響を与えている。今後の都市計画において、サイバー空間における技術革新と社会実装は、行動変容を通じて実際の都市構造にも多大な影響を与えるため、本格的普及以前からの予測が必要となる。
本研究の学術的意義は、ICTの進展が実空間の都市や交通に与える影響を数値化する点である。特に、MaaSなどの新たな交通サービスの提供やメタバースの進展がフィジカル空間へ与える影響について把握する。