Development of a riding comfort evaluation system based on the diversity of bicycle riding environments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionKitami Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI KIYOSHI  北見工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (50236270)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 萩原 亨  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 教授 (60172839)
富山 和也  北見工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70589580)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords自転車走行環境 / 自転車振動モデル / 乗り心地評価 / 路面評価 / Bicycle Ride Index / 自転車 / 走行環境 / 振動モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、自転車交通の需要が高まる中、安全性や快適性を考慮した自転車走行空間の創出は極めて重要な課題である。しかし、自転車走行が想定されている車道左側端部分は十分な整備状況であるとは言い難い。そこで本研究では、当研究グループで開発した自転車振動モデルを基に、多様な自転車の車種を評価できる振動モデルおよび指標を構築し、さらに評価指標にプローブバイシクルデータを適用することで走行環境情報を可視化し、リアルタイムに情報提供するシステムを構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a general-purpose bicycle vibration model and construct an evaluation index, this study conducted bicycle vibration tests and bicycle experience evaluation tests using various types of bicycles. As a result, the vibration characteristics of various bicycle models were identified, a general-purpose bicycle vibration model was developed, and the applicability of the road surface evaluation index calculated based on the developed model to actual road surfaces was verified. It was found that the constructed indices had a high correlation with the ride quality evaluation of various bicycle models and could reflect the ride quality of bicycles even when they were driven on the road surface with various types of bicycles. In this study, we calculated BRI, which is a road surface evaluation index from the viewpoint of a bicycle, and visualized it on a map together with road surface properties, using actual road profiles obtained by MPM and image data from an action camera.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、環境に対する意識の向上やリスク回避のため、自転車交通の需要が高まる中、安全性や快適性を考慮した自転車走行空間の創出は極めて重要な課題である。そこで本研究では、多様な車種が走行している自転車走行空間を評価するため、汎用的な自転車振動モデルの開発を行い、評価指標を可視化することで、自転車利用者の乗り心地評価のみならず道路管理者への有効な情報提供を行うシステムを開発した。