Study of agglomeration mechanism of population based on central place theory, NEG, and population data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Ikeda Kiyohiro  東北大学, 工学研究科, 名誉教授 (50168126)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大澤 実  京都大学, 経済研究所, 助教 (50793709)
高山 雄貴  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (90612648)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords中心地理論 / 人口分布 / 都市分布 / スペクトル分析 / 核周辺型分布
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,最初に,群論的分岐理論によりこのパターンを理論予測し,中心地理論に科学的な裏付けを与える.次に,空間経済モデルに対して,交通費用の低下に従い,核周辺型から一極集中に移行するという集積のメカニズムを示す.大都市と衛星都市との競争と消長は,現在のコロナ禍における都市人口の集積・分散を明らかにする上でも大変重要な視点ある.最後に,申請者らが提案する群論的スペクトル法により,実人口データの分析を行い,核周辺型の集積パターンが世界中に実在することを示し,本理論の妥当性を実証する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The authors conducted a theoretical study of economic agglomeration that has been dealt with independently in Economic Geography, Spatial Economics, and Geography. In this research project, we have proposed a core-periphery spatial agglomeration pattern as a synthesis of our study. We have developed a theory for the formation of the core-periphery pattern from a complete agglomeration to a single place and conducted a simulation of the core-periphery pattern by an economic geography model. The results of this research project are presented as several research papers in Int. Journal of Bifurcation and Chaos, Networks and Spatial Economics.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
申請者らは,経済地理学・空間経済学・地理学で個別に取り扱われてきた,人口・経済の集積現象に関する基礎研究を進めた結果,本申請では,上記の3つの研究分野を横断する視点として核周辺型の集積パターンを提案できた。本研究の成果は,Int. Journal of Bifurcation and Chaos, Networks and Spatial Economics という世界的な専門誌に掲載されており,学術的な意義が高い。