Analysis of the impact of COVID-19 on tourism supply and demand by travel and Lodging survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04300
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
HYODO TETSURO  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 教授 (40218748)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords宿泊旅行統計 / 観光交通 / インバウンド / コロナ禍 / 新型コロナ
Outline of Research at the Start
新型コロナウィルス感染拡大は,世界の観光需要に甚大な被害をもたらしている.本研究は,観光庁が2007年1月から毎月実施している宿泊旅行統計を用いて,研究期間中に得られる2022年12月までの“withコロナ”と“afterコロナ”の観光需要の回復過程を分析する.宿泊旅行統計の個票を用いるということは,個々の宿泊施設の宿泊者の内訳も把握できるし,宿泊施設の施設タイプ・地域・規模といった細かい属性別の分析も可能となる.無論,これから先の動向はまだ不明確ではあるが,調査が継続されている限り,日本人と外国人の観光需要の変動は補足できるし,その実績を後世に残すことに大きな意義があると考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The various analyses using overnight travel statistics were able to achieve satisfactory results in the first year. The results of the analysis were also published in the Japanese Journal of JSCE, and are considered to be an achievement that has been recognized academically. However, the analysis of the effects of the coronal disaster could not be completed in three years because the recovery was delayed for more than one year. However, I am planning to continue acquiring data until the end of the three-year period, so I expect to obtain valuable results in the future.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
コロナ禍を経てもなお増加を続けるインバウンド需要について,宿泊旅行統計による分析が有益であることを示すことができた.特に,宿泊旅行統計の個票をマスターデータとして,宿泊施設の位置情報を加味した空間統計解析の可能性を示し得たことには一定の意義があると考えている.今後,2010年4月から2024年3月までの168ヶ月のデータを整備し,コロナ禍の影響についても多角的な分析を行い,情報発信を心がけたい.