Verification of Collision Prone Model under Mixed Traffic in India and Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04306
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22050:Civil engineering plan and transportation engineering-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
ISHIZAKA Tetsuhiro  日本大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60453908)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords多車種混合交通 / Uターン / 交錯・衝突危険性指標 / ソーシャルフォースモデル / TDTC / PET / 混合交通 / 錯綜危険の定量化 / 機械学習 / 錯綜危険性 / 画像処理 / インド・タイ / UAV
Outline of Research at the Start
インド及びタイにおける非車線遵守型多車種混合交通の交錯・衝突危険性を深層学習及びソーシャルフォースモデルにより定量化するモデルを改良し、実証的に検証することを目的とする。改良は、一対多車両間の相互作用の発生を前提に、交錯・衝突危険性指標を推定するモデルへの変換を想定している。現象のシンプル化によるモデルの有効性、実事故データによるモデルの信頼性、既存安全性指標との比較による有用性に関する知見を得ることとする。更に、インド・タイのUAVからの画像に適用することで、有効性を検証することとする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study clarified the collision hazards from the collision hazard indices observed from UAVs and those obtained from social force models, under the non-lane based heterogeneous mixed traffic flow in India and Thailand. The collision hazards between a U-turn vehicle and multiple oncoming vehicles at a U-turn in Thailand could be represented by the proposed TDTC indicator to show the collision hazard that occurs when each vehicle makes a wrong decision to travel with each other. By defining the risk of collision at intersections in India with the parameters of the social force model, it was remarked to elucidate events such as motorcycles with better driving performance driving more dangerously than autorickshaws in a comparison among vehicle types.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
海外の新興国で課題となっている交通事故に対する対策を検討するうえで必要となる現況分析に本研究の成果は貢献できるといえる。交通事故の発生に至る車両の詳細な挙動を明らかにし、どのような走行が危険であるかを明らかにすることができた。車線を遵守した走行を促すだけでなく、ドライバーの判断によらない明確な交通制御を行うことの必要性を本研究の成果は示している。