Development of novel water treatment process based on algal bloom removal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Amano Yoshimasa  千葉大学, 大学院工学研究院, 准教授 (40517976)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsアオコ / ミクロキスティス / 細胞外多糖類 / カチオン / 群体形成 / 浮揚性制御 / 水処理技術 / 光照射
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,浄水処理に支障をきたすミクロキスティス(アオコ)の新規除去手法の開発を目指すものである。ミクロキスティスの細胞密度が低下する暗条件下,細胞外多糖類(Extracellular polysaccharides; EPS)と金属カチオン濃度制御により群体サイズを拡大させ,これによって向上する浮揚性を利用した浮揚除去手法を構築する。さらに,最適なEPS,金属カチオン濃度条件を見出すことで,オーバーフローによる簡便処理でのアオコ除去を実現する。最終的に,さまざまな浄水処理条件に応じた浮揚除去手法を体系化することで,より実用的なアオコ除去に基づいた浄水処理プロセスを創成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to establish new removal method of Microcystis, one of the cyanobacterial bloom forming species, using enhanced buoyancy via reduction of cellular carbohydrate and expansion of colony size. The cell density of Microcystis could be reduced by preculture for ~96 h under dark condition and the colony size could be expanded by controlling extracellular polysaccharides (TB-EPS) isolated by cyanobacterial blooms and cationic ion concentration. Consequently, buoyancy and floating velocity of Microcystis were succussed to be enhanced significantly. These results would become a stepping stone for establishment of new treatment process of cyanobacterial blooms, which affect adverse effect in water treatment in water treatment facility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
世界的な人口増加により,水道水源の水質低下が問題となっている。そして,富栄養化した水域でのアオコの発生が観測され,今後,その発生頻度は高まると予想される。本研究のアオコ除去方法は従来法と比較して,(i) 特別な装置や化学薬品を必要としない,(ii) 環境に負荷を与えない,(iii) アオコを無傷で除去・回収可能,という面で利点があり,省エネ・省コストを配慮する現代社会において意義ある研究として位置づけられる。