Creation of a model for eco-transformation of environmental infrastructure in rural areas through the utilization and creation of idle capacity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04314
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionWakayama University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Noboru  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 教授 (60263224)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 祐吾  和歌山大学, システム工学部, 准教授 (30379127)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords遊休能力 / ごみ処理 / バイオマス / 中継輸送 / 中継施設 / サプライチェーン / 協働化 / バイオガス化 / 環境インフラ / シェアリング
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,中小ごみ焼却施設等に代表される,地方域の環境インフラの処理余力や予備機器などの遊休能力を①見える化(定量化,診断)するデータ・プラットホームを構築する.
次に数理計画法等を用いて②活用・創出(シェアリング・リノベーション)する改善策を導出し,その導入による,平時・災害時を含む次世代環境インフラへのエコ転換(トランスフォーメーション)の波及効果を,③勘定・評価(アカウンティング)するモデルを構築する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to build a model to visualize idle capacity and evaluate the effects of utilizing this capacity through case studies of the processing capacity and spare equipment of environmental infrastructure in local areas, such as small and medium-sized waste incineration facilities.
Specific case analyses include the applicability of wet methane fermentation using leachate treatment facilities at final disposal sites after landfill completion, evaluation of the GHG reduction effect and business feasibility of wide-area and cooperative scenarios in conjunction with the renewal of waste incineration facilities, and the effect on business feasibility of wide-area waste treatment by differences in relay transportation and relay facility construction methods. The effects of different methods of relay transportation and relay facility construction on the feasibility of wide-area MSW incineration facility expansion were analyzed to grasp the effects of utilizing idle capacity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は,環境インフラの予備機器や処理余力に,シェアリング・エコノミーや経営工学の遊休能力(Idle Capacity)の考え方を適用して,遊休能力を環境インフラの付加価値として着目し,これをICT等を活用して見える化する技法を実践的に構築するための基盤研究としての意義を有する.
環境インフラ単体かつ所与の処理余力等をもとに検討されがちな遊休能力の活用を,環境インフラ主体間の問題として再構成し,環境インフラが連携して処理余力を予見,調整,創出することができる遊休能力の考え方をもとに自治体間での連携を促進し,インフラの広域化・集約化を進めるシステム触媒として機能する社会的な効果が期待される.