Occurrence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae in water environment and examination of control processes for the resistant Enterobacteriaceae
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04315
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Naoyuki  愛媛大学, 農学研究科, 教授 (90391614)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords薬剤耐性菌 / カルバペネム耐性腸内細菌 / 水環境 / 大腸菌 / 大腸菌群 / 河川流域 / 下水処理場 / 耐性遺伝子
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では,薬剤耐性菌の中でも特に重要であるカルバペネム耐性腸内細菌(CRE)に着目し,水環境中におけるCREの存在実態を明らかにするとともに,水環境中CREの耐性遺伝子解析および多剤耐性の評価を行う。また,水中に存在するCREの制御方法についても考察を加えることを研究の目的とする。CREは,抗生物質の最後の砦と言われているカルバペネム系抗生物質に対する耐性を持つとともに,多くの種類の抗生物質に対する高度多剤耐性を持つために,医療分野では特に重要視される薬剤耐性菌である。水環境中におけるCREの存在は,環境水と人間との接触を通して,人間の健康に対するリスク因子となり得るため,問題となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The occurrence of carbapenem-resistant Enterobacteriaceae (CRE) in the water environment was studied in this research. The removal of the CRE in the wastewater treatment plant (WWTP) was also determined to evaluate effective water treatment processes for the control of the CRE present in water. Since the resistant patterns of the CRE against various antibiotics used in medical field provide the important information to treat infectious diseases, the resistant profiles of the CRE isolated from the water environment and the antibiotic resistant genes of the CRE were determined in this research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では,水環境中におけるカルバペネム耐性腸内細菌(CRE)の存在実態を明らかするとともに,水中のCREを低減する水処理プロセスについて考察を加えている。本研究は,水環境中におけるCREの存在実態や水域に存在するCREを制御するために有用な知見を提供しており,社会的意義のある成果が得られている。また,水環境中に存在するCREの各種抗菌薬に対する薬剤耐性を明らかにすることにより,CREによる感染症に対する経験的治療(empiric therapy)を行う上で有用なデータを提供しており,学術的意義のある成果が得られている。