Elucidation of the function of anaerobic ciliates responsible for the activation of anaerobic wastewater treatment systems by building a new experimental model.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04317
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University (2022-2023)
University of the Ryukyus (2021)
Principal Investigator
Shiohama Yasuo  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 助教 (40715017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 新里 尚也  琉球大学, 熱帯生物圏研究センター, 准教授 (00381252)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords嫌気性繊毛虫 / 嫌気性微生物 / 嫌気性廃水(排水)処理 / メタン生成 / ゲノム / 嫌気性細菌 / メタン菌
Outline of Research at the Start
嫌気性廃水処理システムとは、廃水に含まれる有機物を無酸素環境下で嫌気性細菌やメタン菌の働きによりメタンガスと炭酸ガスへ分解処理するシステムであり、(1)省エネルギーで運用が可能であり、(2)メタンガスを回収して燃料に使用できることから、持続可能な循環型社会へ適応可能な廃水処理システムとして注目されている。嫌気性廃水処理システムのメタンガス産生プロセスを担う嫌気性細菌やメタン菌に加えて、最近、嫌気性原虫も重要な役割を担うことが明らかとなってきた。本研究では、メタンガス産生プロセスの実験モデルを新たに構築して、嫌気性原虫が嫌気性廃水処理システムのメタンガス産生プロセスで果たす役割を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An anaerobic wastewater treatment system is a system that decomposes organic matter contained in wastewater into methane gas and carbon dioxide gas by the action of anaerobic bacteria and methanogens in an oxygen-free environment. It is attracting attention as a wastewater treatment system that can be adapted to a sustainable recycling-oriented society because it can be operated in an energy-efficient manner and methane gas can be recovered and used as fuel. In addition to anaerobic bacteria and methanogens, it has recently become clear that anaerobic protozoa also play an important role in the methane gas production process of anaerobic wastewater treatment systems. In this study, a new experimental model of the methane gas production process was constructed, and a detailed analysis of the role of anaerobic protozoa in the methane gas production process of anaerobic wastewater treatment systems was conducted.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果が基盤的データとなることで、メタン産生効率のより高い新たな嫌気性廃水処理システムの構築が期待される。また、本研究では亜熱帯に位置する沖縄県の下水(廃水)処理場嫌気槽の細菌叢メタゲノム解析を行うことから、亜熱帯地域の廃水処理に関わる嫌気性微生物の生態系が明らかとなり、こうした地域に適した嫌気性廃水処理システムの構築が期待される。これらのシステムが発展途上国における農業廃水処理等で広く運用できれば、廃水処理のみでなくエネルギー問題といった持続可能な開発目標(SDGs6と7に対応)の課題解決への貢献も期待される。