Detection of several retinoids in river water
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2022-2023)
University of the Ryukyus (2021)
Principal Investigator
Sawada Kazuko  立命館大学, 総合科学技術研究機構, 研究員 (00772485)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsレチノイド / 河川水 / クロロフィルa / LC/MS/MS / クロロフィル / レチノイン酸
Outline of Research at the Start
ビタミンAの代謝物であるレチノイン酸はレチノイン酸受容体を介して脊椎動物の多様な機能を制御している。これまでに、レチノイン酸受容体への結合によりシグナル伝達系を攪乱して生体影響を引き起こす可能性を有する化学物質による水環境汚染の実態を明らかにしてきた。本研究では、レチノイン酸受容体に結合し得る化学物質によるヒトおよび水生生物に対する健康被害の可能性を適正に評価するために、水環境中におけるレチノイン酸受容体に結合し得る化学物質の実態を把握し、その原因物質の化学構造を推定することを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To measure the concentration of retinoids in river water using LC/MS/MS, analytical conditions were established for eight retinoids and chlorophyll-a. To clarify the occurrence of retinoids in the rivers, the concentrations of retinoids was examined at 7 stations of Seta River and Daido River from February to April 2023.AtRA, 4-oxo-atRA, and retinol were detected at almost all sampling stations. Concentrations of atRA and 9cRA in March and April correlated with chlorophyll-a concentrations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
水環境中におけるRARにアゴニスト作用を示し得る化学物質の挙動を把握し、それらの存在に寄与する要因を調査することで、RARアゴニストによる水環境汚染の全容解明ならびに制御戦略の考案につながるものであり、ヒトが生活する上で必要不可欠である水の安全性の確保、および特に水への依存性が高い水生生物の生態系への健全性の保全に重要な貢献を果たすことが期待される。