Investigating pollution dynamics of swimming pool waters by means of chemical and biological markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Keisuke  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30738456)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 端 昭彦  富山県立大学, 工学部, 准教授 (70726306)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords医薬品 / 人工甘味料 / 汚染マーカー / 腸管系ウイルス / レジオネラ / PMMoV / F特異的RNAファージ / ハロ酢酸 / 水浴プール / 水系感染症 / 汚染動態解析 / 消毒副生成物 / 医薬品類 / 非常時用水
Outline of Research at the Start
学校やスポーツクラブなどのプールでは、子供や高齢者など感染症上のハイリスク群の利用が多く、糞便汚染等によりプール水を介した集団感染が発生することがある。また、プール水は冬季などの非使用時でも非常時の生活用水等に使用されることがある。本研究では、屋内外の様々な水浴者特性をもつプール水中の化学的・微生物学的汚染の実態とその季節変動を明らかにする。特に、医薬品・人工甘味料や、病原ウイルス、糞便汚染指標ウイルス等を検出することで、尿や糞便等によるプール水の汚染実態を明らかにし、プール水の水質管理方法や汚染防止対策など、プール利用の安全性向上と安心の確保に資する知見を得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Water samples were regularly taken at swimming pools in schools and sports clubs to assess chemical and microbiological water quality and seasonal changes. The results showed that pharmaceuticals, artificial sweeteners and viruses which are considered to be derived from the urine and faeces of bathers, and disinfection by-products were detected. These contaminants tended to be detected more frequently in indoor pools than in outdoor pools. The effects of pool water treatment, number of users and age groups of users on contamination were also investigated. In addition, methods for the concentration of microorganisms and animal DNA from large volumes of sample water, and the decay rate of pharmaceuticals and artificial sweeteners in light-chlorine systems were investigated. These findings will contribute to the accurate assessment of pool water contamination and the devising of contamination prevention measures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
使用時と非使用時を通じて屋外・屋内の様々なプールの水質の実態を明らかにしたこと、化学的な汚染マーカー、微生物学的な汚染マーカー、病原微生物を同時に測定することによってプール水の汚染メカニズムを明らかにしたこと、またプール水のような大量の清澄水を濃縮して各種微生物を検出する方法の検討は高い新規性があり、学術的意義が大きい。加えて、光・塩素存在下における汚染マーカーの減衰を考慮してプール水に混入する水浴者由来の汚染を正確に評価したことは大きな学術的意義があるとともに、プール水の効果的な汚染防止対策立案へ貢献した。これらの結果は逐次プール施設管理者等へフィードバックした。