Development of an electrochemical photo-Fenton-type advanced oxidation process without reactant addition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionRyukoku University
Principal Investigator
Kishimoto Naoyuki  龍谷大学, 先端理工学部, 教授 (00293895)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords促進酸化処理 / 水処理 / 物理化学処理 / Fenton法 / 電解処理 / UV処理 / 電解法 / 光化学反応
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では高い処理速度と有害副生成物の生成抑制を両立できる新たな促進酸化処理法として電解Fenton型処理法にUV分解法を併用した電解photo-Fenton型処理法を提案する。提案法ではFe(III)イオンの光還元反応によりFe(II)イオン再生速度を補いつつOHラジカル生成を促進する。加えて遊離塩素の光分解によるラジカル生成も起こることから,相乗的な処理能力の向上が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this research project was to propose and establish a new water treatment technology using electrolytic photo-Fenton type reaction as an advanced oxidation process that does not require the supply of heavy chemicals and can achieve both a high removal rate and suppression of the formation of harmful by-products. The treatment system consists of an electrolytic flow cell and a UV flow cell, and can be operated without chemical replenishment by adding chloride and ferric ions. The results of the research showed that the addition of ferric ions can improve the treatment performance when the UV irradiation intensity is excessive against the electrolytic production rate of free chlorine. In addition, seawater can be used as an inexpensive chloride ion source for this technology.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
様々な排水に含まれる微量汚染物質対応として活性炭吸着やオゾン酸化処理等の物理化学処理が検討され,実用されている。しかし,1,4-dioxaneなどの親水性難分解性有害物質の存在が明らかとなり,既存の水処理方法では処理が困難であることが明らかになるにつれ,現状のプロセスを見直す必要が出てきている。本研究で開発した電解フォトフェントン型処理法はこれら親水性難分解性有害物質も処理可能な新しい促進酸化処理法である。危険薬剤の供給・管理を必要とせず,電力のみで運転可能という特徴を有しており,薬剤管理者や運転管理者を置くことが困難な小規模事業場排水の処理の適正化等に貢献することが期待される。