Evaluation of the effects of toxic substances in Lake Tazawa-Tamagawa river system using biological responses of aquatic organisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04325
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionAkita National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KIM Juhyun  秋田工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (20302193)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords短期慢性毒性 / 水生生物 / 生物応答 / 玉川中和処理施設 / 玉川ダム / 田沢湖 / 玉川温泉 / ムレミカヅキモ / ニセネコゼミジンコ / ゼブラフィッシュ / 酸性化 / 毒性物質群
Outline of Research at the Start
田沢湖(秋田県仙北市)は、豊かな生態系に恵まれ、クニマスやクチグロマス、スナヤツメも生息していたが、水力発電及び農業振興のために玉川温泉(大噴)から流れ出す強酸性泉が導水されたため、自立した生態系が機能しない状況にある。現在の田沢湖では、強酸性泉の影響で酸性化が進み、金属イオン、フッ素イオン、ホウ素など毒性物質が蓄積されている。
田沢湖の生態系を取り戻すには、酸性化の問題に加え、水生生物に対する潜在的な毒性物質群の影響を解明する必要があるため、本研究では、栄養段階の異なる3種類の水生生物の生物応答を活用し、(1)田沢湖の酸性化の影響、(2)田沢湖に残存する毒性物質群の潜在的な影響を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A strongly acidic spring with a pH 1.2 that gushes out from Tamagawa hot spring in Akita Prefecture flows into Lake Tazawa, aquatic organisms became extinct, including the endemic species of Oncorhynchus kawamurae. As a countermeasure, Tamagawa neutralization treatment plant (TNTP) is in operation, but pH value of Lake Tazawa is lower than the water environmental standards.
In this study, we conducted a short-term chronic toxicity test using aquatic organisms at three locations in Lake Tazawa-Tamagawa river system and compared before and after adjusting the pH to 6.7. As a result, the toxicity unit (TU) in the downstream direction of TNTP, Tamagawa Dam, and Lake Tazawa showed a tendency to decrease, and in particular, the decrease in TU value up to Tamagawa Dam and the immediate improvement in toxicity were significant. Regarding the pH adjustment effect, a positive effect was observed in the treated water of TNTP. Al concentration was strongly involved in changes of toxicity unit.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により玉川-田沢湖水系の酸性区間における毒性物質群の挙動及び水生生物の生物応答により得られた毒性レベルの変化をpH調整前後で比較検討を行った結果、玉川中和処理施設における中和処理目標の向上は酸性化問題を解決できる他、アルミニウム、フッ素等の毒性物質群の低減効果が同時に期待できるため、クニマスの「里帰り」が可能な玉川-田沢湖水系の水質管理に有効であることを明らかにした。
現状の玉川中和処理施設における目標pH3.5では、毒性物質群の凝集・沈殿効果が小さく、田沢湖のpHが5.2付近で推移していることから、中和処理の目標を上げて田沢湖本来のpH6.2~6.7に戻す中和処理対策が必要と考える。