Treatment effect of a slow sand filter with a cover equipped with blue LED
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Takaara Tomoko  福島工業高等専門学校, 都市システム工学科, 准教授 (80455112)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 渡部 徹  山形大学, 農学部, 教授 (10302192)
西山 正晃  山形大学, 農学部, 准教授 (10802928)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords緩速ろ過 / 藻類 / LED / 生物ろ過膜 / 覆蓋 / 浄水場 / 上水道 / 緩速ろ過方式 / 発光ダイオード
Outline of Research at the Start
中山間地域の簡易浄水場の多くは,砂ろ過を主体とした緩速ろ過方式を採用している.このような施設は,人材不足で無人運転のケースも多く,維持管理の軽減や外部からの混入物に対する安全性の強化が求められている.
本研究は,既存の緩速ろ過池の安全性を高め,生物ろ過膜の監視や維持管理の負担軽減のための「LED装備覆蓋緩速ろ過」を開発することを目的とする.この技術は,緩速ろ過池を覆蓋し外部からの汚染からろ過池を保護するとともに,発光ダイオードによる照射によって生物ろ過膜の成長をコントロールするものである.その効率的なコントロールのために,生物ろ過膜の構成微生物と処理水水質の関係についても考察する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The slow sand filtration method is adopted in small water purification plants because it has low maintenance costs and can be operated stably. However, because it is affected by natural conditions, the method of maintaining the sand filter is sometimes determined based on the engineer's experience. This study investigated "LED-equipped cover-cover slow sand filtration" to strengthen the sand filter's safety and reduce the maintenance burden. This technology can form a biofilter with filamentous algae as the dominant species by irradiating the slow sand filtration basin with blue LED light. We confirmed that clogging of the sand filter can be reduced by utilizing the algae's turbidity-trapping function. The cell density of the algae in the biofilter can be adjusted by controlling the irradiation conditions of the blue LED.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究で検討したLED装備覆蓋緩速ろ過池は,小規模浄水場の安全性の強化と,維持管理しやすい施設を目指すものである.生物ろ過膜中の藻類の増殖を青色LEDでコントロールすることで,ろ過閉塞の発生を抑制できることを確認した.技術者不足が進む水処理業界において,地方の安定した浄水場運転の一助となるものである.