Development of nucleic acid extraction-free microbial analysis technology that can be used rapidly onsite
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04328
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNagaoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kawakami Shuji  長岡工業高等専門学校, 環境都市工学科, 准教授 (00610461)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords環境微生物 / aptamer / シングルセル / 深層学習 / 細菌定量 / real-time PCR / シングルセル解析 / アプタマー / 遺伝子工学的手法 / 排水処理工学
Outline of Research at the Start
排水処理工学の分野においても様々な水質センサーが開発され、瞬時にシステム内の水質 状況が把握できるようになってきた。こうした背景の中、システムの AI 化や IoT 化の流れは 加速しており、微生物情報を迅速に得るための微生物センサーの開発も望まれる。しかし、 微生物解析手法の多くは核酸抽出を必要とする遺伝子工学的手法であり、結果を得るのに最 低でも一日はかかることから有用な微生物センサーは今のところない。本研究では、この 「核酸抽出の壁」を越えるべく、細胞壁の外側で微生物同定が可能な DNA アプタマーとこれまでの既存の遺伝子工学的手法を組み合わせた新規の微生物解析手法を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
With the aim of developing a technique for detecting microorganisms without the need for DNA extraction, this study examined the results of real-time PCR measurements of the number of aptamers bound to bacterial samples prepared by step dilution and with different numbers of bacteria present. The experimental results showed that there was a correlation between the initial bacterial abundance and the amount of aptamer, indicating the possibility of quantifying the number of bacteria. In addition, all samples showed a faster amplification rise compared to the amplification curve when targeting conventional genes, indicating the possibility of detection with higher sensitivity than conventional gene quantification methods
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
特定の微生物を定量する方法としてreal-time PCR法があるが, real-time PCR法は, DNAの数を計測できる技術であり,標的とする微生物のDNAを抽出後,標的遺伝子をPCR法で増幅させ,その増幅の速度からもとの試料中の微生物数を算出する手法である.しかしながら,DNAの抽出に専門的な知識や,コンタミネーションを防ぐクリーンな実験室の施設を必要とすることから,屋外等の現場レベルでの作業が困難という問題点がある.本研究はDNA抽出不要の微生物定量技術を提案するものであり、これら課題を解決できる可能性がある。