Development of organic/inorganic composite adsorbent for carbon dioxide capture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 22060:Environmental systems for civil engineering-related
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Kazuya  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 地質調査総合センター, 主任研究員 (10565683)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords二酸化炭素 / 吸着材 / 回収
Outline of Research at the Start
CO2回収技術において重要となるのは、CO2以外の共存ガスの影響を受けずに高効率でCO2を回収でき、また再生(CO2脱離)の過程で大きなエネルギーを必要としない材料・システムの開発である。本研究計画では、CO2に対して選択性が高い化学吸着性を示すアミン化合物と比表面積の大きい無機担体を有機/無機複合化することで、固体として取り扱える新規のCO2吸脱着材料を開発することを提案する。吸着材の原料にはありふれた元素を用い、合成も量産可能な手法によって安価で優れた実用的なCO2吸着材の開発を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a selective separation and recovery technology for low-concentration CO2, we attempted to develop a new CO2 adsorption/desorption material that can be handled as a solid by compositing amine-based organic molecules and an inorganic carrier.
In the study of different types of inorganic carriers with different compositions and crystal structures, an aluminosilicate mineral material with a large specific surface area obtained by low-temperature hydrothermal synthesis showed a high adsorption capacity under low-concentration CO2 conditions after loading with amine-based organic molecules.
From an examination of the optimum conditions for the method of loading amine-type organic molecules onto the inorganic carrier, it was possible to synthesize a composite material that exhibits the same CO2 adsorption properties as when using a solvent by using a reaction solvent-free method in which the amine-type organic molecules and inorganic carrier are directly blended.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
有機/無機複合吸着材の開発においては、有機物質および無機材料の単独では発揮できない二酸化炭素の吸脱着特性をもつ材料が合成できることが期待でき、既存技術と比較して性能面・コスト面で優位なより実用的な二酸化炭素分離・回収技術として提案できる。
研究成果を基に、将来的にCCU技術として展開することが期待され、吸着材によって回収した二酸化炭素をハウス栽培で作物に施用する農業分野での利用や、安定的な供給が危惧されている炭酸ガス製造への利用などにもつながる。