Project/Area Number |
21K04334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Kohei 京都大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (40648713)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 複合災害 / 連成振動 / 免震建物 / 地震時応答 / 長周期長時間地震動 / 浸水災害 / 流体解析 / 長周期地震動 / 浸水 / 地震 / 連成解析 / システム同定 / モニタリング / 非構造部材 / 画像計測 / レジリエンス / 損傷同定 / 画像解析 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、災害時の重要防災拠点のレジリエンスを高め、事業継続計画(BCP)を高度化することを目的に、地震を含む様々な外的要因によって建物に生じる機能障害を早期に判断するためのモニタリングシステムを構築する。本モニタリングシステムでは、画像センサによる画像データの取得に加えて、次世代センサを組み合わせることで、様々なデータを収集する。収集したデータを建築系ビッグデータとみなし、AI技術と連携することで建物の機能種別や構造部材・非構造部材に応じてそれぞれの損傷度を定量化し、建物全体として要求される機能を維持し回復するための新たな耐震設計法の構築や防災技術の高度化を図る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on the seismic behavior of buildings in the event of earthquakes occurring in states affected by compound disasters such as tsunamis or heavy rainfall. Analytical investigations and experimental demonstrations were conducted to examine how the degree of inundation affects the behavior of buildings. The target buildings are base-isolated structures, and the study assumes prolonged exposure to long-period seismic motions while fluid remains in the isolation pits. The presence of still fluid was experimentally demonstrated to result in changes in wave height not only due to inertial forces from seismic input but also from movement of the base-isolation slab. Furthermore, through fluid-structure interaction vibration analysis, it was revealed that the seismic performance of base-isolated buildings in submerged states may deteriorate depending on factors such as isolation clearance and inundation depth, leading to increased acceleration of the upper structure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果を活用することで,都市を構成する建物において様々な災害が同時に発生するというような通常の設計や建物の運用では想定されていない事態が起こったとしても,建物の安全性や機能維持の判断のための建物応答特性を事前に把握することができる。今後は,本研究の成果をさらに展開することで,複合的な災害に対しても様々な対策レシピを建物単体や地域レベルでの事業継続計画の策定などで対応することが可能となることが期待される。