Development of chloride attack Environment Prediction Technology Integrating AI and Numerical Simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
SAKIHARA KOHEI  琉球大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20647242)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords塩害 / 飛来塩分 / AI / 機械学習 / 数値シミュレーション / 薄板モルタル供試体 / 耐久設計 / 維持管理 / 数値解析 / 風況 / 波浪 / MSMデータ / 環境作用
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は,AIと数値シミュレーションを組み合わせた塩害環境評価システムを開発するとともに,複数地域の飛来塩分データの収集および既往研究結果と比較検討することで,開発するシステムを実用化レベルまで引き上げることを目的としている。さらに,誰でも容易に操作でき,塩害環境区分を可視化できるアプリケーションを併せて開発することで,鉄筋コンクリート構造物の塩害に対する施工・維持管理法を確立するための一助とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For reinforced concrete structures constructed in coastal areas, it is important from the perspective of durability design and maintenance management to predict the amount of airborne chloride generated from coastal areas, where chloride ions transported from the sea attach to and penetrate into reinforced concrete structures that are required to have a longer service life. In this study, we developed a chloride content prediction method using AI and numerical simulation, and examined the validity of the method. As a result, we found that the use of LightGBM in AI-based chloride content prediction resulted in highly accurate predictions. Numerical simulations showed good results compared to experimental data. It was also clarified that there is some correlation between chloride deposition and wind pressure distribution on each component.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
関連する既往研究として,AIや数値シミュレーション技術をコンクリート構造物表面のひび割れを対象に耐久性診断や維持管理に適用する研究が盛んに行われている。しかし,それらの研究はAIや数値シミュレーションを単体で使用する手法が主流である。また,塩害環境予測にAIを適用した研究はほとんどない。一方,本研究の最大の特徴は,AIと数値シミュレーションを組み合わせた塩害環境評価システムを開発することで,より適切な耐久性診断や維持管理が可能となる点である。このような研究は,国内外を見ても申請者が知る限り他にない。また,日本と同様な亜熱帯島嶼環境である東南アジア諸国への技術展開も可能である。