Project/Area Number |
21K04337
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
Takagi Jiro 東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (90512880)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
大崎 純 京都大学, 工学研究科, 教授 (40176855)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 鋼構造建物 / 最適化 / 耐震設計 / 地震後継続利用 / 減衰部材 / 耐震架構配置 / 大地震後の継続利用 / 高耐震設計 / 鋼構造 / 座屈拘束ブレース / 優良設計解 / 限界耐力計算 / 鉄骨構造 / 損傷制御 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
1995年の阪神淡路大震災で建築構造技術者は多くを学び、建築構造の質は向上したが、近年の大地震でも建物が被害を受けて、多くの人々が長期の避難生活を強いられており、更なる向上が望まれる。本研究では、最適化手法を応用して、多くの離散設計変数に対して大地震後の継続利用を可能にする合理的な高耐震設計解を効率よく導出する手法を開発する。座屈拘束ブレース(BRB)等の減衰部材を有する鋼構造建物に対して、減衰部材の性能と配置および主架構を構成する柱梁部材の断面寸法と架構型式を設計変数としたコスト最小化により、減衰効果を考慮して建物の耐震システム全体を効率化した高耐震性設計解群の特性を分析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
An algorithm to obtain the superior design solutions (SDSs) of steel buildings was developed, and their structural properties were investigated for the various design conditions such as seismic demands, lateral frame types, structural systems, sizes and occupancies. The SDSs are the rational solutions with locally minimized steel weight using a multiple-start-local-search method. The SDSs satisfy the constraints of allowable stress design for suspended loads and medium earthquakes, and the safety-limit constraints of calculations of resistance and limit state for large earthquakes. The design variables are the section sizes of main frames composed of columns and beams, and the locations and strengths of buckling restrained braces (BSBs). The cost variations of SDSs with respect to the seismic demands were investigated, and the structural properties of SDSs providing the post-earthquake business continuity were evaluated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
レジリエントな社会構築のために、大地震時にも損傷を許容せず、事後の継続利用を志向する設計(「高耐震設計」と呼ぶ)の汎用化のため、最適化手法を応用して合理的な鋼構造の高耐震設計解の導出手法を開発した。本手法の特徴は、(1)実設計精度の複雑な最適化問題を効率よく導出できることと(2)減衰による応答低減を評価して耐震システム全体を合理化することの2つにある。これらにより、高耐震設計の具体像を明確にできる。本研究では、多様な架構型式、構造種別、規模および用途等に応じた設計解群の構造特性を分析した。最適化を利用した設計解群の導出により、合理的な設計解の評価に一般性を確保した点に研究成果の意義がある。