Seismic Performance Evaluation Based on Mechanical Model for Reinforced Concrete Beam-Column Joint Suffering Axial Collapse after Joint-hinging Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Kazuhiro  東京都立大学, 都市環境科学研究科, 教授 (70204922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 晉 沂雄  明治大学, 理工学部, 専任准教授 (60727006)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords建築構造・材料 / 鉄筋コンクリート構造 / 柱梁接合部 / 接合部降伏破壊 / 軸崩壊 / 力学モデル / 耐震性能 / 降伏破壊
Outline of Research at the Start
地震を受ける鉄筋コンクリート建物の柱と梁との交差部(柱梁接合部)が曲げ降伏した後に鉛直軸力を保持できずに軸崩壊すると、建物の崩壊を招き危険である。それでは、柱梁接合部の軸崩壊は如何なる条件でどのように発生するのか。
この疑問を解明するため、立体柱梁部分骨組に三方向の力を載荷する実験および有限要素解析を実施し、曲げ降伏後に軸崩壊する柱梁接合部の破壊機構を追究して力学モデルを構築する。このモデルを用いて骨組の諸元を変数とした解析を実施し、軸崩壊する柱梁接合部を有する骨組の定量的な耐震性能評価を可能にする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is fatal collapse behavior in reinforced concrete (R/C) buildings consisting of beam-column frames that the beam-column joint region which failed in joint-hinging is not able to sustain the column axial load during earthquakes. Such a collapse mechanism for R/C perimeter column-beam joints and corner column-beam joints was investigated through tests using beam-column subassemblages subjected to bi-directional lateral loads and varying column axial load. A kinematic model for axial collapse in a beam-column joint after joint-hinging failure was proposed. Primary findings drawn from the study are as follow.
Axial collapse at a perimeter column-beam joint occurred after joint-hinging failure as well as a corner column-beam joint. Local buckling of column longitudinal bars in a joint region caused axial collapse of the joint. Closely-spaced joint lateral hoops contributed to prevention of axial collapse of the joint.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地震動を受けた鉄筋コンクリート(RC)建物の柱と梁との交差部(柱梁接合部)が降伏破壊した後に三方向地震動によって軸崩壊に至る力学挙動を実験によって詳細に把握するとともに、その力学モデルの原案を提示した。
この成果は降伏破壊したRC柱梁接合部の軸崩壊を防止するための新しい耐震設計法の提案に活用できる。これは新規に設計する鉄筋コンクリート建物の耐震性能の向上および建物の長寿命化に貢献するため、社会的な意義は大きい。