Development of cementitious materials for 3D construction printers and establishment of printing methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04344
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
TERANISHI Kohji  名城大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30340293)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords3Dプリンター / モルタル / セメント系材料 / 繊維 / レオロジー / チクソトロピー / 静的降伏応力 / 回転粘度計 / 短繊維 / デジタルファブリケーション / 情報化施工
Outline of Research at the Start
押出し方式の3Dプリンティングを建築工事に適用しようとする場合、プリンティング材料には、輸送管内をノズルまで圧送する段階で「押出し性」が要求される一方で、ノズルから吐出されて積層される段階で「自立性」が要求される。これら2つの要求性能はトレードオフの関係にあり、両方の性能を十分に両立できるような方法は現時点では見出されていない。そこで、本研究では、押出し性と自立性を両立可能なセメント系材料の開発やプリンティング方法の確立に取り組む。また、3Dプリンティングにおける生産上の各種要因が押出し性および自立性に及ぼす影響を調べるとともに、これらの性能を評価する簡易試験方法を提案するための検討も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a rational evaluation method for thixotropic properties of cementitious materials was first established. Next, a 3D printing mortar was developed that simultaneously satisfies extrudability, buildability and blockage resistance by effectively imparting thixotropy. Extrusion and lamination tests were then conducted using a 3D printer, and its performance was confirmed. In addition, the way was paved for the development of a rapid-hardening mortar for 3D printing. Furthermore, a printing method that minimizes the reduction of interlayer bond strength and durability of the 3D-printed mortar laminates was identified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建設用3Dプリンターのためのモルタルを、その要求性能と照らし合わせながら、レオロジーに基づき理論的に開発した点に学術的意義がある。また、建設3Dプリンティングのための材料は、これまでも3Dプリンターメーカーにより独自に開発されてきたが、その構成材料や調合は非公開であった。このような状況下において、本研究の成果が公開され、だれもが汎用の3Dプリンティング用モルタルを使用できるようになったことで、建設3Dプリンティングの今後の普及に弾みがつくことが期待される。