Project/Area Number |
21K04345
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 圧電効果 / カーボンナノチューブ / ひび割れ / 乾燥収縮 / インピーダンス / パーコレーション閾値 / パーコレーション / 破壊センサ / 電圧 / ひずみ / 繰返し載荷 / 摩擦帯電 / 炭素繊維 / セメントペースト / モルタル / コンクリート / 自己診断 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
カーボンナノチューブ(CNT)を混和したセメント系材料(CNTCM)は,その圧電特性から自己応力検知が可能な構造材料とされ,構造物の自己診断による点検・診断の省力化が期待されている。しかし,通常の炭素よりも高粉末度なCNTは,施工時のCNTCMの流動性に大きく影響する。実用的かつ経済的なCNTCMの実現には適切な製造方法と少量のCNTで効率的なセンサ機能を維持することが重要である。 本研究では,施工性と圧電センサとしての性能を両立するCNTCM実現のため,①CNTCMのフレッシュ特性,②CNTCMの圧電メカニズム,③適切な調合・作製条件の確立によるセンシング能力の確保について実験的検討を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using cement-based materials mixed with carbon nanotubes (CNTCM) holds promise for maintainance of infrastructures. This study aims to employ CNTCM as a piezoelectric sensor, with objectives including (1) determining the optimal CNT amount to maximize the conductivity of cement paste, and (2) elucidating the piezoelectric mechanism. Our experimental results indicate that impedance decreases as CNT content increases, confirming the existence of a percolation threshold. Additionally, increased CNT content was associated with more significant drying shrinkage. Analysis of the piezoelectric properties indicated a correlation between compressive strain variations and voltage fluctuations. Notably, voltage spikes during crack formation suggest that fracture charge generation contributes to voltage waves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は,カーボンナノチューブ混和セメント系材料(CNTCM)への適用における圧電効果と導電特性のメカニズムを解明し,CNTの適切な混和量を特定することを目的としている。本研究の成果により,CNTCMの圧電センサとしての利用可能性を評価し,応力や力学的性能に関するセンサ性能の向上をはかることができる。 また,建築および土木分野におけるCNTCMの実用化を大きく進展させる可能性があり,CNTを利用したコンクリートのひび割れ低減や強度増進,構造物の自己診断および交通モニタリングのセンサとしての利用が期待される。これにより,インフラの長寿命化,安全性の向上,維持管理コストの削減の可能性が考えられる。