Effect of rainfall and snowfall on ash load after volcanic eruption
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04346
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Tsutsumi Takuya  地方独立行政法人北海道立総合研究機構, 建築研究本部 北方建築総合研究所, 課長 (40462345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山本 剛  都城工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (20240103)
千葉 隆弘  北海道科学大学, 工学部, 教授 (40423983)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords火山灰 / 建築物 / 積灰荷重 / 火山 / 降雨 / 降雪 / 火山噴火
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、勾配屋根を模した屋根試験体と降雨装置を用いて降灰後の降雨を模擬したモデル実験により、積灰荷重に及ぼす降雨の影響を明らかにする。また、降灰後の降雪、降雪後の降灰を模擬したモデル実験により、積灰荷重に及ぼす降雪の影響を明らかにする。本研究の成果は、活火山周辺地の建築物における火山灰の影響評価、安全対策の検討などに活用される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
When a volcanic eruption occurs, buildings in the vicinity of the volcano are subjected to loading from the deposited volcanic ash. Rainfall can moisten the volcanic ash, increasing the ash loading acting on buildings. This study aims to evaluate the ash loading on buildings associated with volcanic eruptions and obtain insights into the effects of rain and snow on ash loading.
Model experiments on the effect of rain on ash loading involved simulating post-eruption rainfall using volcanic ash and roof test bodies, acquiring data on changes in ash loading due to rainfall. Additionally, saturated/unsaturated infiltration flow analysis was conducted on the model experiments, confirming the reproducibility of experimental results using numerical models. Model experiments on the effect of snow on ash loading involved simulating post-eruption snowfall using volcanic ash and roof test bodies, obtaining data on changes in ash loading due to snow.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
国内外において主要都市付近に活火山が多数存在するにも関らず、積灰荷重に係る研究例は極めて少ない。本研究は火山噴火に伴い建築物に作用する積灰荷重を評価するため、積灰荷重に及ぼす雨と雪の影響に関する知見を得ることを目的とし、基礎的な知見を得ることができた。この研究は、火山活動による積灰荷重が建築物の安全性に与える影響を理解するための重要な先行研究である。