Advancement of Seismic Response Analysis Using Stress-Strain Estimates from Concrete Material Testing through Data Assimilation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04347
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNational Research Institute for Earth Science and Disaster Prevention
Principal Investigator
Yamashita Takuzo  国立研究開発法人防災科学技術研究所, 地震減災実験研究部門, 主任研究員 (40597605)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松井 智哉  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20402662)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords有限要素法 / 材料構成則 / データ同化 / アンサンブルカルマンフィルター / 画像計測 / 機械学習 / コンクリート / アンサンブルカルマンフィルター(EnKF) / コンクリート材料構成則 / 引張クラック / 詳細有限要素法 / 地震応答解析 / PINN
Outline of Research at the Start
詳細有限要素解析(詳細FEM)は構造物の残余耐震性能評価に適した数値解析技術である.しかし,材料構成則は多軸応力状態への適用は限定的で,地震による構造物の弾塑性損傷挙動の予測計算のボトルネックである.
本研究では,高精度なコンクリート材料の構成則開発のために,材料試験の多点変位データを用いた逐次データ同化による応力・ひずみの推定手法の構築を目的として,逐次データ同化手法のプログラム開発と双子実験による検証,材料試験での多点変位データの取得と逐次データ同化による応力ひずみテンソルの推定,得られた応力ひずみテンソルを利用した弾塑性損傷構成則による実験の再現解析と残余耐震性能評価への適用性検討を行う.
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to enhance seismic response analysis by establishing a unified procedure from material testing to the learning of material constitutive laws. Specifically, we conducted image measurements of the displacement field and strain field in concrete material tests using the sampling moir method. We developed a data assimilation method using the ensemble Kalman filter to estimate the stress and strain tensor fields from the in-plane displacement and strain fields obtained from the image measurements. Using the time-series data of stress and strain tensors, we developed a general elastoplastic material constitutive law incorporating thermodynamic principles through machine learning. Furthermore, we carried out the seismic response analysis of a ten-story RC building using a large-scale FEM incorporating the elastoplastic damage constitutive law for concrete.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により,画像解析による変位場計測技術,データ同化による応力・ひずみ推定技術,機械学習による材料構成則の学習技術,および詳細FEMによる地震応答解析の開発が進展した.この手法が実現することにより,詳細FEMの高精度化において重要であるものの,モデル化やパラメータ同定が難しい材料構成則を,材料試験から材料構成則の学習までの標準的な手続きで利用できるようになり,高度な耐震解析の普及が期待される.