Technological development and social implementation of micro-drones for inspection and investigation in narrow spaces within buildings
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionBuilding Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Miyauchi Hiroyuki  国立研究開発法人建築研究所, 材料研究グループ, 上席研究員 (40313374)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsマイクロドローン / 建物調査 / 狭所空間 / 操縦 / 電波 / 人材教育 / ガイドライン / 調査 / 屋内 / 実験
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では建築狭所空間におけるドローンの実装を実現化するために、マイクロドローンの活用を前提にした機体開発と点検調査に必要となる撮影技術等の手法の提案を行う。研究計画として、【調査】建築狭所空間でのドローン活用の要件と適用範囲調査、【開発】建築狭所空間用ドローンの開発と実証実験、【性能】開発したドローンの飛行安定性とカメラ撮影精度の検証、【実用化】建築狭所空間点検用ドローン活用ガイドラインの作成について網羅的に研究を進める。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To achieve labor-saving in inspections within narrow architectural spaces, we proposed techniques for enhancing the flight performance and photographic capabilities of micro-drones. Flight experiments conducted inside actual buildings demonstrated that micro-drones are effective for surveying narrow spaces and buildings at risk of collapse. Additionally, experiments using simulated spatial models showed that industrial micro-drones outperform hobbyist micro-drones in terms of imaging precision, drone control, and operational sustainability, with no data delay between the transmitter and drone, enabling continued use even in collision scenarios. Furthermore, we developed the "Guidelines for the Utilization of Drones in Narrow Architectural Spaces (Draft) & Commentary," and prepared the environment for the utilization of micro-drones.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の学術的意義については、建築狭所空間での調査方法としてマイクロドローンの活用が期待される中、実建物内部や模擬狭所空間を利用して、各種マイクロドローンの飛行性能や撮影性能を比較・検証し、ドローン開発や新たな調査方法への展開の可能性を探ると共に、建築分野での初めてのベンチマーク研究としての価値を創出したことである。また、社会的意義としては、建築狭所空間での調査の省力化と安全利用を目的とし、「建築狭所空間ドローン利活用実施ガイドライン(案)・同解説」を作成し、マイクロドローンの活用に向けた環境整備を行い、技術の普及活動を実施したことが挙げられる。