Development of Reaction Acceleration Technology for Blast Furnace Slag and Fly Ash Cement Concrete
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04349
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kurumisawa Kiyofumi  北海道大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (40374574)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords反応促進 / 高炉スラグ微粉末 / フライアッシュ / CO2排出 / 無機塩 / 硫酸ナトリウム / 高炉スラグ / 微細構造 / CO2排出削減 / イオン移動度 / 溶解度
Outline of Research at the Start
混合セメントコンクリートの初期反応を活性化させ強度発現を促す混和剤の開発が求められている。そこで本研究では混合セメント中の高炉スラグ微粉末やフライアッシュの初期反応を活性化させる硬化促進剤の開発を行う。セメントの初期反応を活性化させる硬化促進剤はすでに市販されているが高炉スラグ微粉末やフライアッシュの硬化促進剤はほとんどなく、本研究では無機塩と有機物を組み合わせその開発を行う。さらに硬化促進剤の混和材への作用メカニズムを固体NMRを用いて微視的視点から明らかにし、硬化促進剤を用いた混合セメントコンクリートの耐久性能を実用化のために明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The objective of this study was to develop a reaction accelerator that enables the use of large quantities of supplemental materials to replace cement in order to reduce CO2 emissions. As a result, the initial reaction of blast furnace slag and fly ash with calcium hydroxide as an activator was accelerated by the addition of sodium sulfate. It was also clarified that the addition of sodium sulfate promoted the reaction and strength development of the hardened cement paste when it was mixed with cement. On the other hand, the addition of sodium sulfate promoted the initial reaction and strength development, but the strength development after 28 days of age was not so high. This may be due to the formation of a large amount of reaction products in the early stage. It was found that the acceleration of the initial reaction was dependent on ion mobility and solubility.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建設業界におけるCO2排出削減のためにセメントの利用を低減させるために高炉スラグやフライアッシュによるセメントの置換がさらに必要であり、それを実現するためには初期の強度発現を改善することが必要であり、本研究では反応促進剤として硫酸ナトリウムの添加が有効であること明らかにした。また、その促進メカニズムはイオン移動度が高い陰イオンが有効であり、さらに無機塩の溶解度が重要であることを明らかにした。今後この知見を活かしてさらに有効な促進剤の開発が望まれる。