Elucidation of the seismic mechanism of the multi-dougong structures found in wooden temples built in the Song dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
KOMATSU Kohei  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 特任教授 (20283674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 北守 顕久  大阪産業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10551400)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords繊維直交方向 / めり込み / 斗 / 肘木 / 減衰定数 / 上載荷重 / 摩擦 / ダボ / 斗きょう / 大斗 / 巻斗 / 枠肘木 / クーロン摩擦 / 木ダボ / 等価粘性減衰定数 / 平三斗 / 畳斗 / 重層斗きょう / 木質ダンパー / 静的正負繰り返し実験 / 正弦波掃引振動実験 / 等価剛性 / 扶壁きょう
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究課題は、北宋再建の木造寺院に見られる石柱の上に斗きょうを多層積層した畳斗(じょうと)構造と、梁上の斗きょうを柱と柱の間に何組も配置した扶壁きょう(ふへききょう)構造を研究対象とする。これらの構造は地震荷重を受けた際、斗が角度変化を起こし、横架材と接触してめり込み変形を生じ、両者間の摩擦抵抗やダボのめり込み及びせん断抵抗によって大きな塑性変形能力を発揮し、一種の木質ダンパーとして機能すると推察される。そこで畳斗構造と扶壁きょう構造のモデル試験体を作成して、上載荷重を加えつつ静的正負繰り返し実験を行い、これらの構造要素の持つ「木質ダンパー」としての構造性能を定量化する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused on the "Jyouto" structure composed of multi-bearing blocks and bracket arms and the "Fuhekikyou" structure in which the walls were made of beams and bracket complexes, which can be seen in ancient wooden temple buildings existing in China. Static experiments and sinusoidal sweep experiments using layered model specimens were conducted for the "Jyouto" model specimens, and the high damping performance expected as the wood damper was confirmed. Regarding the "Fuhekikyou" structure, static cyclic loadings were conducted using model specimens in which the location, number of bracket complexes, and magnitude of dead load were varied, and the restoring force characteristics were estimated to be caused mainly by the Coulomb friction between the bearing block and beam with some addition of the shear resistance of the wooden dowels. It was presumed that the multi-layered bracket complex system discussed in this study played a role similar to a wood damper against seismic motion.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材と鉄そして石を利用して驚異的な木造寺院建築物を造り上げていた古代において、建築を主導していた大工頭領などの技術者は、木材がその長軸方向に対して直交する方向に力を受けた場合にその細胞構造が柔軟に変形して大きな荷重に耐えられることを良く知っていた。屋根を大きく張り出すために生み出された斗と肘木を組み合わせた斗きょう構造はこの木材組織構造の柔軟な変形特性を巧みに活用して大きな屋根荷重を各所に分散配置させ、さらにその重さを再利用して地震による横揺れを減らすダンパー的な役割も演じていたのではないだろうか。本研究の成果は以上の推論のごく一部をモデル的に確認したものとして意義があると考えられる。