Development of nondestructive evaluation method for fire performance of fire-retardant treated wood using air-coupled ultrasonic
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Hasegawa Masumi  九州大学, 農学研究院, 助教 (00372756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡村 博幸  福岡県工業技術センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80502244)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords防火木材 / 空中超音波 / X線CT / 難燃処理 / 薬剤量 / 不燃木材 / 超音波 / 非破壊評価
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の概要は、所定の防火性能を満たす安心・安全な防火木材を開発・製造して、木造建築物の火災の被害を最小限に抑えて人々を守るために、防火木材の防火性能の新しい非接触・非破壊評価法を確立することである。そのために非接触・非破壊ツールとして知られている空中超音波を利用して難燃処理木材の防火性能を推定し、発熱性試験の結果と比較することで、空中超音波の有用性の実証を行う研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to establish a new non-contact and non-destructive evaluation method for the fire performance of fire-retardant treated wood using air-coupled ultrasonic waves. Through investigations aimed at elucidating the relationship between fire performance and air-coupled ultrasonic waves and fire performance tests, it was found that air-coupled ultrasonic waves could be effective non-destructive tools. Furthermore, it was revealed that detailed analysis could be achieved using X-ray CT. Moving forward, continued detailed investigations will contribute to the development and production of safe and reliable products with the prescribed fire performance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
木材は建築材料として利用することで,長期間,二酸化炭素を貯蔵するため,木質化は地球温暖化を緩和する非常に有効な取組の一つである。本研究課題の成果に更なる検討を加えることで,所定の防火性能を持つ安心・安全な製品の開発・製造が可能となると同時に,安心・安全な木造住宅も建設することができ,森林資源の循環利用を促進して木材利用の拡大に導く。以上のことから本研究課題の成果は学術的意義や社会的意義がある。