Development and Application of Form-Finding Method for Free-Form Reticulated Shell Structures with High Seismic Performance and Resource Saving
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04357
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Kimura Toshiaki  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 准教授 (60816057)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 青木 孝義  名古屋市立大学, 大学院芸術工学研究科, 教授 (10202467)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords構造最適化 / 鉄骨ラチスシェル屋根構造 / 下部構造 / 形状最適化 / 構造設計 / ラチスシェル / 耐震設計 / 施工計画
Outline of Research at the Start
ラチスシェル屋根構造の設計では,構造形態が建築物の造形に影響を与えるため,力に応じた適切な形を選択する必要がある。また,災害時に避難場所として機能させるため,高耐震化が望まれる。更に,近年では省資源化が進み,環境負荷低減を志向する傾向にある。設計要求は多岐に渡り,構造設計者は限られた時間で慎重かつ迅速に設計判断することが求められる。
本研究は,ラチスシェル屋根構造物を対象とし,a)地震応答低減を目的とした屋根形状と下部構造の剛性・耐力分布と,b)屋根構造の施工時挙動に応じた合理的な仮設計画を構造最適化により求め,設計者が建築デザインや施工計画まで一体的に考慮した形状設計法を構築する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Novel methods for optimizing the geometry of a reticulated shell structure with constructability and the bracing arrangement of the support structure for seismic performance are proposed. The obtained shell is optimized by classifying the joint angle of the member (the articulated angle) of the reticulated shells. Further, in order to improve the seismic performance, the brace arrangement of the support structure is controlled through multi-objective optimization using the horizontal and vertical response values of the reticulated shell roof as the objective function. In addition, a design tool that can be used by young structural designers is created, and structural performance and constructability are verified using a mockup of the solution constructed using additive manufacturing.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の成果は,複雑な形状についても初期段階で施工性を予め考慮して合理的に設計を行うことに寄与できると考えられる。特に省資源化を考慮するためには有効である。また,耐震性能を向上させる設計解を構造最適化技術で効果的に探索することにより,設計業務の効率化に貢献できる。