Project/Area Number |
21K04361
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 風力発電 / 風力発電設備支持物 / 制振 / TMD / 実測 / 累積損傷度 / 加速度 / スペクトル / 時刻歴応答解析 / 定点理論 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本課題では,風力発電設備支持物に発生する日常的な振動に対して,部材応力や疲労損傷 度の低減を図ることを目的とした振動制御技術の開発を行う。 日常的に発生する振動は,鋼構造が多く採用されているタワーにおいて,金属の低サイクル疲労による劣化の原因になり得るとされている。近年,風力発電設備の事故も多くなってきており,低サイクル疲労が事故要因のひとつとも考えられている。そこで,本課題では制振装置を用いて,発電時のタワーの常時振動を低減することで,低サイクル疲労を抑制すること目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, vibration control techniques were developed to reduce member stresses and the degree of fatigue damage to daily vibrations occurring in wind turbine support structures. The results of this research are as follows. (1) Acceleration sensors were installed in the tower of an existing wind power generation facility to measure the response acceleration at each point of the tower. (2) From the acquired data, the relationship between the wind speed during daily power generation and the vibration level (acceleration) at each point on the tower caused by the wind pressure was clarified. The vibration characteristics of the wind power generation support structures were analysed, and a time history response analysis model was constructed based on the actual measured values. The model was used to verify the vibration reduction effect of TMDs. These results clarify the possibility of utilising TMD control for wind power generation support structures.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
風力発電は再生可能エネルギーとして,急速に普及してきている一方で,経年劣化に伴うと考えられる故障や事故は増加傾向にあることも事実である。 風力発電設備支持物の事故のひとつに,タワーの倒壊やフランジボルトの破断があるが,その原因のひとつとして金属疲労による劣化が考えられている。風力発電設備は発電するためには風を受けて稼働する必要があり,これに伴いタワーは常に振動している状態にあるため,応力振幅や繰返し数が多い。風力発電設備の存在意義である発電により生じる日常的な振動を低減し,金属疲労による劣化をいかに抑制できるかが風力発電設備の構造安全性ならびに長寿命化に寄与するための重要な課題である。