Design Method for RC Beams to Reduce Residual Deformation and Construction of Highly Reproducible Analytical Model for RC Frames
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04365
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23010:Building structures and materials-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASOE Atsuya  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 都市環境デザイン工学科, 教授 (50710290)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安井 賢太郎  鹿児島工業高等専門学校, 都市環境デザイン工学科, 准教授 (70897701)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords残留変形 / 二次剛性 / MSモデル / 復元モーメント / 高強度鉄筋 / 履歴特性 / 骨格曲線 / 損傷抑制 / マルチスプリングモデル / 復元力特性 / 塑性ヒンジ / RC梁
Outline of Research at the Start
大地震後も軽微な補修で継続使用が可能なRC造建物の設計方法を開発する。被災した建物を継続使用するためには、躯体の損傷だけでなく残留変形の抑制が不可欠である。梁の上端に高強度鉄筋を用い、下端の普通鉄筋が降伏した後のせん断力と変形の関係に二次剛性を持たせることによって、フレームに制震構造と同様の履歴特性を持たせ、残留変形を無視できる程度に抑制できる。コストの関係上制震・免震構造を採用することが困難な、中低層のRCラーメン構造を対象とする。さらに、部材の履歴特性を精度よく再現し、残留変形を適切に評価できる解析モデルを作成し、提案する梁を建物に用いたときの残留変形の抑制効果を解析的に明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A design method for RC beams that reduces residual deformation after earthquakes by using high-strength rebars at the top of the beams and exerting secondary stiffness in the skeleton curve has been proposed for low- to mid-rise reinforced concrete buildings that are prone to beam yielding. Loading experiments were conducted on the improved beams, and it was confirmed that the test specimens using SD685 for the upper reinforcement were capable of simultaneously reducing both residual deformation and maximum shear force.
Analytical models of the improved beams and column bases were created using models with rotational springs and multi-springs, and the hysteretic characteristics were largely reproduced. Using the above analytical models of columns and beams, analytical models of an RC frames were created, and a response analysis was performed using seismic waves to clarify the effect of the improved beams in reducing residual deformation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大地震により大変形しても,残留変形を無視できる程度に抑制するRC建物の可能性について示した。提案する建物は,梁の下端の普通鉄筋が早期に降伏した後,上端の高強度鉄筋による二次剛性の効果によって,層間変形角が1/100rad.程度では残留変形は生じず,1/50rad.に達しても残留変形を1/400rad.未満に抑制する。また,建物に想定外の変形が生じても層せん断力が大きく上昇しないように,梁の部材角が1/50rad.程度で降伏するように高強度鉄筋の降伏強度によって制御する。このようなRC建物は,地震による残留変形を抑制する様々な従来工法に比べて簡単かつ安価であり,施工費用の抑制に効果的である。