Project/Area Number |
21K04366
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Akita University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 融雪 / 氷柱 / 建築物 / 凍結抑制 / 積雪 / 屋根 / 寒冷地 / 豪雪地域 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
安価で施工性が良いなどの理由から,多くの大型施設の屋根材には鋼板を台形状に折り曲げた折板屋根が採用されている.しかし冬期間の雪国において,折板屋根は軒先部分に大きな氷柱を発生させるため,様々なコストを費やして氷柱落下による被害を防止している.研究代表者はこれまでの研究により,建物の暖房熱により生じた融雪水の挙動が氷柱形成に大きな影響を与えていることを明らかにし,熱エネルギーや人的作業に頼ることなく氷柱の成長を抑制することができると思われる手法を考案した.本研究は,考案した手法の有効性を検討できるようなモデル実験を行い,考案した手法の有効性および氷柱抑制効果を定量的に評価するものである.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we focused on the problem of icicles formed at the tip of folded-plate roofs in snowy regions, and developed an experimental apparatus that can simulate the formation process of icicles in a laboratory experiment, and speculated the mechanism of icicle formation using this apparatus. We also proposed a new folded-plate roofing system based on the aforementioned mechanism to suppress the formation of icicles without the use of heaters or other thermal energy, and confirmed its effectiveness through demonstration experiments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果を実用化することで,積雪の多い寒冷地の多くの建物で問題となっている屋根先端の氷柱形成を抑制することができる。これにより,氷柱の落下による被害を防止するために費やしている,多くのコストを削減することができる。また,本研究の成果は流体の凍結・凝固による被害を受けている,他の事象に応用できる可能性がある。