Evaluation of Environmental Performance Control for High-Performance Facades
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04367
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
Kohri Kimiko  宇都宮大学, 地域デザイン科学部, 教授 (20153504)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsファサード / 窓 / 自然換気制御 / 外気導入制御 / 熱負荷 / 室内熱環境 / 高性能窓システム / 自然換気 / 外気冷房 / ダブルスキン / エアフローウィンドウ / 外部日除け
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、季節に応じて高性能ファサードの環境性能をコントロールすることによる省エネ効果・室内環境改善効果の予測評価法を開発し、気候や建物の特性に合うファサードとそのコントロール法を明らかにしようとするものである。具体的には、ファサードの断熱性・日射取得性を、窓システムの通気、種々の外部・内部日除け、自然換気を季節に応じて制御することにより調整して年間性能を最適に保つ方法を追求する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed simulation techniques of combined effects of high-performance facades and HVAC systems which have energy-saving mechanical ventilation systems and also presented evaluation results which are useful for integrative design of buildings and HVAC systems. High-performance facades involve low-e double glazed windows with louvers, airflow windows and double skin facades. They may have capabilities such as natural ventilation control. The combined effects of high-performance facades and target HVAC systems depend on characteristics of regional weather and then HVAC design weather data for the domestic cities were developed.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
地球環境負荷削減のためにZEBを目指す時代となり、建築と設備は、相互影響を考慮した上で一体的に性能を発揮させる高度な融合設計が望まれるようになった。高性能ファサードは断熱性が高く冷房負荷を増加させる欠点がある。それを相殺するために自然換気制御や外気冷房を併用する空調方式を採用するとよい。また、寒冷地は、外気の影響を抑制する最小外気量制御や全熱交換器による熱回収の方が適する可能性もある。このようなファサードと空調の融合効果を考慮した省エネルギー設計が可能になる。