Development of a Lightweight BIM System for HVAC Design and Information Visualization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04375
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTohoku Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Xu Lei  東北工業大学, 建築学部, 教授 (40367115)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsIFC / システム / 軽量化モデル / 詳細モデル / クリティカルパス / 図形 / セマンティック情報 / データベース / 軽量化 / LOD / ダクト / JSON / 設備 / 継手 / BIM / 空調 / 配管 / 抵抗 / 空調設備 / 可視化
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、BIMの国際仕様であるIFCデータの応用が注目されている。既存BIMソフトはIFCデータの出力ができるが、データ容量が年々大きくなり、出力に時間がかかる。また、出力されたIFCデータの使い方について、既存のBIMビューアは個々の設備要素を表示できるが、系統的な情報は表示できず、IFCの応用拡大が課題であると考える。
本研究では、BIM設計ツールの軽量化に着目し、2次元から空調設備のBIM設計システムを構築する。設備メーカーなどのBIMライブラリと連携しながら、設備系統ごとのIFCデータ構成・属性の見える化を実現する。本研究によって空調設備設計におけるBIM技術の応用拡大が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to streamline BIM design tools and developed a web application for equipment design based on object-oriented BIM data. Utilizing Three.js, we created a lightweight BIM tool for duct design that links 2D and 3D interfaces. We proposed a method that allows transitioning between detailed and lightweight models, depending on the distance between the camera and objects. Furthermore, we implemented the automatic creation of joints, calculation of system air volume, and duct design. Based on manufacturers' product information, we constructed an equipment database comprising geometric and semantic data. Simultaneously, we stored drawing data in JSON format and enabled export to IFC4.3 data.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究では、BIM国際規格IFCに基づいて、システムの観点から設備要素の解析、クリティカルパスの提案、設備系統の階層の解析方法を明らかにした。発表した論文2報の閲覧数はそれぞれ1197回、1286回となっており、研究成果への学術的関心が高いことを確認できる。国内でのBIM普及率はまだ高くないが、国内外の調査では、BIMソフトウェアと高性能パソコンの高いコストがBIM導入のバリアになっていると指摘されている。本研究で開発した空調設備システム設計用のWEBツールはブラウザ上で動作するため、低性能のパソコンでも利用可能である。設備設計における効率化を高め、BIM普及率の向上に貢献したいと考えている。