Development and Demonstration of a Building Environment Measuring System Utilizing Self-Localization and Robotics Technologies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04376
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionAshikaga University
Principal Investigator
Nitta Yoshihiro  足利大学, 工学部, 教授 (10318834)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsUGV / 環境計測 / 温度分布 / MEMSセンサ / ロボット / 飛行船 / SLAM / 点群データ
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、UGV(地上走行ロボット)とUAV(ドローン)、MEMSセンサおよび自己位置推定技術 (SLAM)を活用することで、建物内の環境情報を自動的に空間として把握できる環境把握システムの開発、実用化を行う。本研究の成果により、大空間についても、空間的に屋内環境を把握でき、新築建物の性能検査だけでなく、デジタル図面がないような建物についても現況調査をデジタルデータとして行える。また、自己位置推定技術(SLAM)を用いることで、建物内を3次元デジタル測量データとして提供できる。そのため、種々の情報をデジタルデータとして把握でき、リニューアルを行う際にも有用となると考えている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research aims to develop and implement an environmental awareness system that can automatically map indoor environments by utilizing Unmanned Ground Vehicles (UGVs), drones, MEMS sensors, and Simultaneous Localization and Mapping (SLAM) technology. Firstly, to achieve a three-dimensional understanding of temperature distribution without disturbing the boundary layer, we compared a system using drones with the proposed system using UGVs and airships. Our results confirmed that the proposed system can efficiently map spatial temperature distribution. Secondly, to grasp the current conditions inside a building, we proposed a three-dimensional surveying system employing multiple depth cameras. The effectiveness of our research has been verified through demonstration experiments conducted in school buildings.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、コロナ禍を受けて、重要性が増してきている建物内の環境情報を効率よく把握することを目的として、自動的に屋内環境を空間として把握できる計測システムの実用化を行っている。本研究の成果により、大空間についても、空間的に屋内環境を把握でき、新築建物の性能検査だけでなく、デジタル図面がないような建物についても現況調査をデジタルデータとして行える。また、自己位置推定技術(SLAM)を用いることで、建物内を3次元デジタル測量データとして提供することも可能である。そのため、種々の情報をデジタルデータとして把握できるため、建設DXにも寄与できると考えている。