Project/Area Number |
21K04377
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research Institution | Juntendo University |
Principal Investigator |
Hori Satoshi 順天堂大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (80348937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
田邉 新一 早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (30188362)
尾方 壮行 東京都立大学, 都市環境学部, 助教 (90778002)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | COVID-19 / 新型コロナウイルス感染症 / 感染症対策 / 換気 / CO2濃度 / エアロゾル / 感染経路 / 感染リスクアセスメント / エアロゾル感染 / 中性能フィルター / ビル管理法 / 空気清浄機 / 水平伝播 / 数理モデル / リスク評価 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
COVID-19の感染伝播に寄与したと推定されるエアロゾルの動態解析を基に、4感染経路(空気・エアロゾル・飛沫・接触感染経路)について水平伝播数理モデルの構築を行い、新規に感染症が発生するリスクを予想するシステムを開発する。また、モデルで予測された数値を、実際のクラスター事例の解析や実存の既存建築における測定結果と比較し補正を行うことで予測精度の向上を行う。最終的には、抽出された実存建築における問題点に対し、リスクに応じた対策方法を示す感染対策マトリクスを作成する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To assess the risk of indoor transmission of COVID-19, we developed a method for evaluating ventilation status using CO2 concentration measurements, as well as a flowchart for necessary improvements in low-ventilation conditions. This flowchart has been presented at domestic academic conferences, including the Japanese Environmental Infection Society and the Japan Society of Healthcare Engineering, and has also been featured in the Cabinet Infectious Disease Crisis Management Office's project, "Ventilation Measures to Prevent Infections in Group Living Settings: Case Studies and Explanations for Nursery Schools and Elderly Care Facilities." It is expected to be widely utilized in daily life.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
換気状態の評価方法として、CO2濃度測定を根拠とした換気状態の解釈と、低換気状態の時に必要な改善フローについて単純かつ明快に示した。これにより、医療施設、福祉施設だけではなく、一般の事業所や工場でも広く活用可能な改善方針の決定ツールとして広く活用が期待されている。