Conditions for Actively Selected Behavioral Adaptation Means in Air-Conditioned Offices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04378
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionHosei University (2023)
Tokai University (2021-2022)
Principal Investigator
Nakano Junta  法政大学, デザイン工学部, 教授 (30350482)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords熱的快適性 / 温熱環境適応 / 行動的適応 / 着衣調節 / パーソナル空調 / 滞在状況 / PCS / 気流
Outline of Research at the Start
空調されたオフィスにおける温熱環境適応の知見は整理されておらず、夏季に高温多湿となる日本の温熱環境計画に反映できるものとなっていない。執務者―空調設備―建物を一つの大きな系として捉え、個人による行動的適応を促進する手段を用意し、適応の自由度を高める業務上のルール等を計画する必要がある。
環境適応を有用な温熱環境計画手法として定着させるには、適応機会を増やすだけでなく、有効に活用されるための条件についての情報が不可欠となる。本研究は、選択に関する認知心理学の知見を考慮し、空調されたオフィスにおいて実際に利用されやすい行動的適応手段の条件、および利用者への提示方法を明らかにすることを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to identify the conditions for behavioral adaptation measures that contribute to improved thermal comfort in air-conditioned offices. Trends in personal air conditioning systems were investigated and found to be concentrated in ceiling-supply systems, which are the most distant from the human body. In addition, the latest ASHRAE thermal environment standard specifies that personal environmental control positively affects thermal comfort, and the requirements for the system were identified. In the air-conditioned student lounge, the number of adaptive behaviors increased with time spent there, mainly due to clothing adjustment. The amount of clothing was most correlated with room temperature, and the amount of adjusted clothing was proportional to the base clothing. Being in a large group of four or more people was found to be a potential disincentive for adaptive behavior.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
建築分野では室内環境に対するニーズが多様化している一方、2050年のカーボンニュートラル社会に向けた抜本的なエネルギー削減策が求められている。執務者の温熱環境適応の考慮により室内環境条件の緩和が可能になるが、環境適応研究は主に自然換気オフィスを対象に行われてきた。空調されたオフィスを対象とし、熱的快適性の改善に寄与する行動的適応手段の条件に着目した点に本研究の意義がある。最新の温熱環境基準および国内パーソナル空調の動向を分析し、求められる要件を整理した。オフィスでの調査は実現しなかったものの、空調されたカフェテリアにおいて行動的適応特性と非熱的要因の影響について定量的評価を行った。