A Study on the Proposal of Spatial Brightness Indicators Considering the Visual Characteristics of the Elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04380
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
KATO Mika  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (00409054)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2025-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2024)
Keywords空間の明るさ / 作業面照度 / 空間平均輝度 / 対比 / 高齢者 / レンジバイアス / 輝度規準 / 机上面照度 / 執務空間 / 机上面の輝度分布 / 視的快適性 / タスク・アンビエント照明 / 若齢者 / 算術平均輝度 / 要求レベル / 知覚レベル / タスク・アンビエント照明方式 / 内装反射率 / 照明手法 / 色温度
Outline of Research at the Start
長らく空間の明るさの研究は、知覚を把握・予測を目的に多く実施されてきたが、高齢者を含む年代による知覚の変化を扱った知見が欠如しており、多様な利用者を想定した空間計画に対応出来ていない。また、要求(どの程度の明るさをその空間・用途に求めるか)は、研究データが大変少なく、設計に使用できる目標値となるモノが整備されていない。本研究は、上記の2点の問題解決を目的として、設計目標値の整備に取り組む。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was conducted to clarify the design requirements for ensuring adequate brightness in indoor lighting environments in an aging society. The study demonstrated that range bias influences the evaluation of spatial brightness and, based on these findings, examined the appropriate brightness requirements for office spaces. While spatial brightness can be evaluated to some extent based on average luminance, the study showed that its suitability is influenced by comparison with desk surface illuminance.Younger individuals experience increased discomfort when the ratio of illuminance to luminance exceeds 1:10, while older individuals tend to find insufficient illuminance itself uncomfortable. These findings will serve as a reference point for developing lighting designs that balance energy efficiency and comfort in spaces used by people of different age groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、若年者と高齢者の視覚特性の違いを実大空間の実験で定量的に明らかにし、高齢者には照度不足が、若年者には過大なコントラストが不快感を生じさせる要因であることを示したものであり、机上面照度と空間平均輝度の最適なバランスに関する設計指標を提案した。これらの成果は、高齢者と若年者が共に利用する執務空間において、幅広い年齢層が快適に過ごせる視環境の整備に大きく貢献するものである。また、研究成果は照明環境規準AIJES-L0002の改訂にも活用され、より実態に即した社会的に意義のある設計指針の整備に寄与した。