Development of thermal-physiological model for blood flow by posture change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04381
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionTokyo City University
Principal Investigator
Nagano Hideaki  東京都市大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (50610044)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords温熱快適性 / 血流 / 血圧 / 姿勢 / 重力 / 人体熱もでる / 実験参加者実験 / 人体熱モデル / 人体温熱生理 / 皮膚温 / 温熱環境 / 建築環境 / 被験者実験 / 人体熱生理モデル
Outline of Research at the Start
人体は周囲環境の「暑さ」「寒さ」に適応して血流量を変化させ、快適になろうとする軸見を持つ。そのような温熱生理的なメカニズムの一方で、その血流が姿勢によって変化してしまった場合、それによって「暑さ」「寒さ」の感覚も変化してしまうだろう。特に、長時間椅子に座るような事務作業時や、仰向けになる寝たきりのような状況下では、その影響が顕著になるだろう。そこで本研究では、血流量を計測することで、姿勢と血流量の関係を明らかにし、そのときの温熱快適性への影響を明らかにする。それらを再現する数理モデルを開発し、様々な姿勢のときの温熱快適性を評価し、ひいては建物や空調の設計時に役立てることを目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a result of participant experiments to consider the effects of different postures in the evaluation of human thermal comfort, which is comfort such as “hot” or “cold,” data were obtained to support the hypothesis that changes in posture can alter blood flow and, in turn, skin temperature. In order to predict this effect with a numerical model, the blood flow determined by the thermal signal was formulated to be affected by gravity in a conventional two-node model divided into body parts by considering the depth-skin as a one-dimensional blood vessel and taking into account all driving forces acting on the blood. The model was formulated so that the blood flow determined by the thermal signal is affected by gravity in the conventional two-node model. This enables the skin temperature to reflect the effect of gravity on the skin temperature due to changes in the posture of the human body.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
人体の温熱快適性の評価および予測は、建築内外空間において人が快適かつ健康に過ごすために重要であり、建物や空調システムの設計に際しては重要な項目である。本研究では、対象とする空間において人が過ごす典型的な姿勢によって快適性が異なることを裏付けるものである。たとえば病院の病室であれば仰臥位で過ごす時間が多く、また工場においては立位で過ごす時間が多いと考えられるとき、人体の作業量(代謝量)のみならず姿勢による影響が無視できないのであれば、そのことを考慮することで、空間ごとに適切な快適性評価に基づく空調設計が可能になり、ひいては人々の健康増進に寄与するといえる。