Study of the effect of characteristics of adsorbent on temperature and humidity distribution inside desiccant rotor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04383
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Nabeshima Yuki  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10738800)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 木村 竜士  高知工業高等専門学校, ソーシャルデザイン工学科, 准教授 (90571810)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsデシカント空調 / デシカントローター / 無線計測 / 吸脱着 / 温湿度無線計測 / 応答補正 / 潜熱顕熱分離空調 / 吸着材料 / 可視化 / 吸脱着特性 / 建築設備 / 吸着材 / 建築設備工学 / 計測技術
Outline of Research at the Start
デシカントシステムはZEBの達成には必須の空調として知られており、普及が進められている。これを受けて除湿能力の向上を目的にローターの吸脱着性能評価が行われているが、常時回転しながら吸着と脱着を繰り返すローター内部の温湿度変化の測定は達成できていない。
このため、種々の吸着材を用いたローターの内部吸脱着特性の違いについては未だに不明である。そこで本研究では、除湿ローター内部温湿度の把握を目標に、無線通信技術を活用したデシカントローターの新たな評価手法として「ローター内温湿度分布測定技術」を構築することで除湿ローター内部の吸脱着特性を解明し、種々の吸着材ローターの最適形状・制御条件を明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The desiccant rotor continuously rotates while adsorbing and desorbing, the amount of adsorption and desorption changes from moment to moment when the rotor rotates. On the other hand, measuring the temperature and humidity distribution inside the rotating adsorbent requires wiring for the conventional sensors, which is difficult for high-precision sensors. Therefore, we planned to use IoT sensor technology to measure the temperature and humidity distribution inside the rotor by utilizing a small sensor and wireless communication device.
A small wireless sensor was used to measure the temperature and humidity inside the rotor. Firstly, a correction method for the measurement results was conducted, a rotor with a built-in sensor was made to visualize the temperature and humidity inside the rotating rotor. As a result, the temperature and humidity environments inside several types of Desiccant rotors were compared.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在,天然材料や合成材料を問わず様々な吸着材を基材としたデシカントローターが市場投入されている.その設計には吸着等温線が用いられることが一般的である.しかし,デシカント空調システム内に収まったデシカントローターの性能を計測することは容易ではなく,除湿量の過不足やそれに伴う仕様変更の必要性などを検討することは不可能に近い.
本研究によって回転体内部の除湿再生過程を可視化することで,吸脱着過程からデシカントローターの設計方針を明らかにすることが出来る.また,回転体や狭所など,これまで計測困難であった場所のデータ計測技術を構築することで種々の建築設備内部の状況把握や改善に応用できることが期待できる.