Survey on the learning environment in rural elementary schools under COVID-19 and research on operational methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04384
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Haruno  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30827548)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords脱炭素化 / 学校施設 / 地域特性 / エネルギー消費量 / 温熱環境 / ZEB化 / 学習環境 / 換気量 / 環境配慮行動 / 省エネルギー行動
Outline of Research at the Start
当初から、同じ温暖地域の都市部に対し、地方部では施設の環境性能が著しく劣っている。しかし、学校施設の環境配慮・ZEB化は全国一律に取り組まれてきた。そして今、学校現場ではコロナ対策として、適切な換気と空調という相反する課題解決を全国一様に求められている。
環境性能の脆弱な地方部の学校施設において、設備増設等によるハード型解決ではなく、ZEB先進国アメリカの取組のように、地域特性に応じた利用者の環境行動による運用型解決を目指せないだろうか。
地方部なりのコロナ時代の適切な学習環境の運用とエネルギー消費量の制御について、地域特性に応じた具体的な展開を模索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The implementation of Zero Energy Building (ZEB) standards in school facilities has made little progress in rural areas. Particularly in these regions, where large-scale renovations and the introduction of high-efficiency equipment are not advancing, there is a pressing need to enhance both the quality and quantity of school facilities to curb energy consumption and achieve ZEB status. This study investigated the current state of learning environments and operational methods in elementary schools during the COVID-19 pandemic. It developed practical and effective operational guidelines that can be implemented by small to medium-sized municipalities in rural areas. Furthermore, the study aimed to promote the widespread adoption of these guidelines by accommodating the regional characteristics of each municipality.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果では、地方部の学校施設仕様が都市圏と大きく異なり、学校施設をZEB化する際の課題と方策を明らかにした。地方部においては、学校施設ZEB化に向けた教室環境の質とエネルギー消費抑制の両立を図るため、大規模改修や高効率設備導入などのZEB化対策だけでなく、エネルギー消費削減のためのIT活用した環境行動を啓発・実施していくことも有効である。今後の脱炭素化への市民意識を向上させ、環境行動に展開できる手法を示した。今後の市民の脱炭素行動に資する意義は大きい。