Study on thermal environment control in occupied areas using unsteady CFD inverse analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04385
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23020:Architectural environment and building equipment-related
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kono Ryohei  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90572222)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 桃井 良尚  福井大学, 学術研究院工学系部門, 准教授 (40506870)
中川 純  東京都市大学, 建築都市デザイン学部, 准教授 (60875293)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords随伴変数法 / 逆解析 / 非定常CFD解析 / 空調制御 / ファン制御 / 室温調整 / 吹き出し / 熱容量 / 最適化 / 非定常逆解析 / 空調吹き出し制御 / 温度・風速 / SET*
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、随伴変数法を非定常CFD解析に適用することで、熱的条件が時間変化する状況下での居住域温度について逆解析的な制御を試みる。時系列的に連続して算出される感度から都度、次の時刻の空調の吹出口温度等を制御することで、目標とする室温変化(最適軌道)に対して時間遅れの少ない室温制御が可能であるかについて検討する。併せて、SET*(標準新有効温度)を快適な温度帯に導くように空調の吹出気流を制御する方法について試行する。将来的には、IoTによるセンシング技術を組み合わせることで、気流および温熱性状の空間分布を考慮した新時代の制御手法の登場が期待できる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we apply the adjoint variable method to unsteady CFD analysis to attempt inverse analysis control of the temperature in the occupied zone under conditions where thermal conditions change over time. In particular, when the amount of heat input and removed is used as a design parameter, a method will be established that uses the adjoint variable method to control air conditioning with little time delay. An attempt is made to optimize the sensible temperature (SET*) by using multiple inverse analyses using the adjoint variable method.
(1) Dynamic control of outlet temperature for a simple room. (2) Dynamic control of outlet airflow for a simple room. (3) Unsteady prediction of room temperature distribution taking into account the heat capacity of the building. (4) Inverse analysis aimed at optimizing SET*
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
随伴変数法をCFD解析に適用することで、最適設計法での活用が期待できるが、既往の研究では定常CFD解析を対象とした検討がほとんどであった。随伴変数法の適用にあたり、日射の影響などの時刻変化する外部条件を無視できない場合には、定常解析を前提とした方法で適切に予測制御することは難しい。非定常CFD解析を対象とすることで、外部条件の時刻変化を前提とした上での室温制御や人間の温冷感の調整等に役立てることが可能となるであろう。本研究成果により随伴変数法で算出される非定常感度から時間遅れの少ない制御が現実的に可能であることを示し、その特徴や課題点を示すことに、学術的意義および社会的意義がある。