A Literature Research on Urban History -Centering around the Succession of Hellenistic Foundations in the Middle East and North Africa
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04389
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Matsubara Kosuke  筑波大学, システム情報系, 准教授 (00548084)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywordsダマスクス / アンジャル / ティパザ / イスラーム / ヘレニズム / ヒッポダモス / 都市空間の重層化 / Dwelling Practice / アレッポ / ビザンティン / ローマ遺跡 / スーク / 継承 / アルジェリア / フェルナン・プイヨン / イスファハーン / 柱廊空間 / ガルダイア / 広場 / シリア / ソヴァジェ仮説 / ビドンヴィル / カスバ / レバノン
Outline of Research at the Start
中東・北アフリカの歴史都市において、ギリシア・ローマ時代の都市計画遺構は、イスラーム期より今日まで継承されている都市内遺跡としてのヘレニズム基盤と位置付けうる。本研究では、その継承の様相を、住民による居住実践を中心にとらえ、(コロナ対応も念頭に)図面を中心とする文献調査から明らかにする。対象は、アルジェリア、レバノン、シリア、トルコの各遺跡・都市である。(1)ヒッポダモスの都市計画論、(2)ギリシア・ローマ遺跡の地域特性、(3)イスラーム期の移行過程分析、(4)ソヴァジェ仮説の検証、(5)現代の都市計画、文化財保全、観光等における検討、の5つの小目的によりアプローチする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The urban planning theory of Hippodamus of Miletus and the process of its propagation to the Middle Eastern and North African cities were outlined. Regarding the Hellenistic infrastructures of Tipaza and other Algerian cities, I summarized their spatial characteristics based on the field survey in Hippone and D'Jamila. As for Anjar in Lebanon, the literature survey revealed that it is not only Hellenistic but also uniquely Arab-Islamic in composition. Regarding the Sauvaget hypothesis, we found that Dwelling Practice by merchants influenced the multiplicity of souks, referring to the work by Ross Burns (translated in this study). Field research in Lebanon and Syria was realized in the final year of the project, with the aim of re-evaluating the reconstitution plan of the Old City of Damascus by Gyoji Banshoya.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
3年間でヒッポダモスの計画論及び対象地域のヘレニズム基盤、都市通史に関する文献研究が進展したことで、ヘレニズム時代からイスラーム時代への都市空間の重層化の過程に関する解像度を高めることが出来た。また、アルジェリアのドゥジャミラ、イッポーヌといったローマ遺跡のヘレニズム基盤についての現地調査を行い、現代都市計画、観光政策上の位置付けも明らかにした。2023年には国連開発計画専門家としてアンジャル及びダマスクス、ハマーの現地調査を現地CPと協力し実施した。調査結果を本文献研究成果と組み合わせることで、都市空間の成り立ちをより具体的に明らかにするとともに、国際協力の推進に資することが期待できる。