Basic study on concept and framework of studies about "history of streetscape conservation activities"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04392
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Daisuke  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (80709816)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高橋 彰  大阪大学, サイバーメディアセンター, 特任助教(常勤) (40885464)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords景観まちづくり / 景観計画 / 官民協働 / 歴史的景観 / 町並み保存 / 景観紛争 / 景観変容 / 景観まちづくり史 / 景観行政 / 町並み景観 / 景観保全 / 歴史的市街地 / まちづくり / 都市計画 / 都市保全 / 歴史的環境保全
Outline of Research at the Start
日本の景観保全に関わる取り組みが開始してから50年が経過した。この間、重伝建地区制度や景観法等の法制度が整備され、景観保全に対する市民理解も深化した。一方、経済成長を優先してきた社会事情の中で、実現に至らなかった考え方や制度、活動も多くある。これらの中に、現在または将来の景観保全に対する示唆が含まれるのではないだろうか。 1960年代後半以降の日本の景観保全制度や活動を歴史的視点から捉え、結果としての景観変容を含めた全体像を明らかにする研究が必要と考える。これを「景観まちづくり史」と定義し、主に歴史的景観保全を対象に調査分析を組み合わせて、その概念構築と新たな研究分野としての体系化を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to clarify requirements for considering concept and framework of "history of streetscape conservation activities". We defined history of conservation activities by municipalities and residents and transformation of streetscape collectively as "history of streetscape conservation activities" in this study. It is important to have clear viewpoints such as project verification, problems sampling and derivation of improvement on the research of "history of streetscape conservation activities". In addition, putting residents' activities and transformation of streetscape on main stream of this type studies prompt relationship between municipalities and residents to be verified.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
行政・住民による景観保全の取組は、開始から50年以上が経過しようとしているものの、近過去の事象であるため体系的な研究の蓄積がなされているとは言い難い。本研究は、都市計画やまちづくりに関わる歴史研究の一分野としての「景観まちづくり史」の展開可能性を、行政・住民双方の「景観まちづくり史」の事例分析から検証したものであり、今後の同分野の研究展開のスタートとして、その学術的・社会的意義は大きいと考える。