Project/Area Number |
21K04393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
沈 振江 金沢大学, 地球社会基盤学系, 教授 (70294543)
Project Period (FY) |
2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | 高齢者 / 将来人口 / 過疎地域 / 施設削減 / 最適化 / 人口動態 / 後期高齢者 / 市町村 / 生活圏 / 施設 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
過疎地域や地方都市の多くでは2025~30年に75歳以上人口がピークを迎えて減少するため、今後は高齢者施設を縮減していく計画が求められる。ただし、施設配置面の検討なしに単純に施設を削減するだけでは高齢者の従前の実態生活圏と乖離した非効果的な施設配置になりかねない。本研究では、高齢人口が減少する過疎地域を対象として、施設配置面から高齢者の実態生活圏を持続しうる施設の縮減最適化計画の策定方法を構築する。具体的には、前研究で構築した施設配置適正化フローモデルを縮減用に発展再構築し、二事例対象地域で適用し、課題や不備を修正して計画システムとして完成させる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Japanese government promotes the construction of the Community Comprehensive Care System that provides housing, medical care, nursing care, prevention, and daily life support integrated in the community where people are accustomed to living, even if they need serious nursing care. The demand for senior care services is expected to increase and it is desirable to plan the location of senior facilities based on the demographic trends of the elderly in each municipality. We first identified the peak year of service demand in each municipality across the country and created 10 patterns for the dynamics of the population aged 75 and older. Next we created a planning flow for reducing the number of facilities for the elderly and applied it to a depopulated area where the population of people aged 75 and over is decreasing. As a result, we could select facilities to reduce by taking into consideration the time-distance limit coverage rate and the direction of the living area.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果は、今後、高齢人口が減少していく過疎地域などにおいて、高齢者の実態的な生活圏を施設配置と需要配分に反映することによって、できるだけ高齢者の生活に大きな影響がでないような施設縮減方法を提示しえたところに社会的意義がある。とくに、需要減少に対する施設の縮減、つまり、全体最適に近い効率的かつ効果的な施設の「間引き」の具体的方法化を実装した点は学術的にも大きな意義を持つ。