Clarification of the effects and problems of reorganization public utility facilities to maintain local communities in mountainous area's municipalities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 21K04395
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 23030:Architectural planning and city planning-related
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
HOSODA Tomohisa  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 教授 (40324496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 牛島 朗  山口大学, 大学院創成科学研究科, 准教授 (40625943)
小椋 弘佳  米子工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (50581732)
三島 幸子  島根大学, 学術研究院環境システム科学系, 助教 (50803277)
中園 眞人  山口大学, その他部局等, 名誉教授 (60164208)
Project Period (FY) 2021-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords山間地域自治体 / 持続可能な地域計画 / 地域コミュニティ維持 / 公共公益施設 / 生活利便施設 / 農林業の生産関連施設 / 公共施設の集約・再編過程 / 日常生活機能 / 農林業の生産関連施 / 施設等の集約・再編過程 / 山間地域 / 地域コミュニティ / 集落の日常生活機能 / 公的機能の再編・集約
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、全国的にも人口減少が顕著な山陰地方の山間地域における、
①平成の町村合併を行わず公共公益施設の集約化を進める自治体:鳥取県日南町
②平成の合併により対等合併し複数拠点の維持を目指す自治体 :島根県奥出雲町
③平成の合併により多数の町村が広域合併し市を形成した自治体:島根県雲南市
の合併による自治体再編過程の違いに着目した3自治体を対象とし、自治体主導による公共公益施設の集約・再編効果と地域コミュニティの持続に向けた計画課題を整理検証し、提言につなげる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we first conducted a review of the “Showa-era mergers” and “Heisei-era mergers” that formed the background to the formation of local governments in mountainous regions, and then conducted a survey targeting three of these local governments: (1) Nichinan Town in Tottori Prefecture, which was not included in the Heisei-era mergers and continued to consolidate public utility facilities; (2) Okuizumo Town in Shimane Prefecture, which aims to merge on equal terms and maintain multiple bases through Heisei-era mergers; and (3) Unnan City in Shimane Prefecture, where many towns and villages merged to form a new city through Heisei-era mergers. We organized and considered the detailed situation and major issues regarding regional formation and population trends, the development of local government policies, and the process of aggregation and reorganization of public utility and living convenience facilities led by these three local governments.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
少子高齢化が進む我国において中山間地域での人口減少は著しく、特に昭和・平成の市町村合併により広域化した山間地域自治体(以下,山間自治体)では、集落及び地域コミュニティの持続に向けた方策が模索されている。人口減少と自治体財政の弱体化から、保育・小中学校・行政・医療福祉施設等を含む公共公益施設の集約と再編は避けられないが、再編が与える地域生活への影響も大きく、地域コミュニティ維持も視野に入れた「持続可能な地域計画」が求められており、本研究は平成の市町村合併時の類型別に代表的な山間地域自治体を選出し、実態調査から課題点の整理を行い、今後の山間地域自治体の地域計画・施設計画に有用な知見を整理した。